Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - Transcribers - Links


Norfolk, Flegg District, Clippesby, Census Returns, 1901

Document Reference: RG13/1818

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies Section of the Central Norwich Libraryand LDS centres. (film No. 838795). In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation. A plus sign (+) after an occupation indicates that further information is recorded on the original census.

Transcribed by: Bev Howlett
Date Added: September 21, 2002

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
CHILDS, Jaazeniah, 29hd, mar, Carter (Acle Causeway)
Runham
f105p4-1
CHILDS, Catherine, 26wf, mar,
Hinderingham
f105p4-1
CHILDS, Annie, 5d,
Clippesby
f105p4-1
CHILDS, Jerrie?, 4d,
Clippesby
f105p4-1
CHILDS, Ebenezer, 1s
Clippesby
f105p4-1
DURRANT, Waterloo, 79hd, mar, Retired Farmer (Main Rd)
Flegg Burgh
f105p4-2
DURRANT, Susan, 66wf, mar,
Cantley
f105p4-2
SHREEVE, James, 67hd, mar, Navy Pensioner (Main Rd)
Rollesby
f105p4-3
SHREEVE, Mary, 66wf, mar,
Runham
f105p4-3
SMITH, Frederick, 30hd, mar, Man Servant (Domestic) (Main Rd)
Bradestone
f105p4-4
SMITH, Letitia, 30wf, mar,
Dev, Winkleigh
f105p4-4
SMITH, Florence, 5d,
Dev, Winkleigh
f105p4-4
SMITH, Rose, 1d,
Clippesby
f105p4-4
SMITH, Ambrose, 3mthss
Clippesby
f105p4-4
CLARKE, William, 49hd, mar, Farm Labourer General (Main Rd)
Harleston
f105p4-5
CLARKE, Mary, 50wf, mar,
Clippesby
f105p4-5
TOOLEY, Horace, 22Stepson, unm, Farm Labourer General
Clippesby
f105p4-5
TOOLEY, May, 9Stepdaughter. Unm
Clippesby
f105p4-5
DEBBAGE, Benjamin, 40hd, mar, Farmer (Main Rd)
Yearmouth
f105p4-6
DEBBAGE, Maria, 40wf, mar,
Burgh St Margt
f105p4-6
DEBBAGE, Benjamin, 13s, unm, Farmers s
Burgh St Margt
f105p4-6
DEBBAGE, Dennis, W, 10s
Burgh St Margt
f105p4-6
DEBBAGE, Gertrude, G, 9d
Burgh St Margt
f105p4-6
DEBBAGE, Susannah, 5d
Clippesby
f105p4-6
DEBBAGE, Edward, 2s
Clippesby
f105p4-6
DARN, Mary, A, 85hd, Wid, (Main Rd)
Bucks, Water Eaton
f105p4-7
MORRIS, Mary, A, 60Housekeeper, unm,
Ditchingham
f105p4-7
CROXTON, Mary, A,hd, Wid, (Main Rd)
Hickling
f105p4-8
NEWMAN, Ellen, 60 (about)Housekeeper, M,
Unknown
f105p4-8
BLAND, William, 25hd, mar, Worker for a Baker, (Main Rd)
Stokesby
f106p5-9
BLAND, Alice, 30wf, mar,
Tunstead
f106p5-9
BLAND, Edith, 4d
Oby
f106p5-9
BLAND, Alice, 2d
Oby
f106p5-9
HAZELL, Thomas, 28hd, mar, Coachman Domestic (Main Rd)
Yelverton
f106p5-10
HAZELL, Annie, 24wf, mar,
Hedenham
f106p5-10
HAZELL, Evelyn, 4d
Gt Yearmouth
f106p5-10
HAZELL, Thomas, 1s
Gt Yearmouth
f106p5-10
HAZELL, Earnest, 7mthss
Clippesby
f106p5-10
HANNANT, Arthur, 27hd, mar, Pork Butcher & General Dealer, (Main Rd)
Repps
f106p5-11
HANNANT, Amelia, 25wf, mar,
Repps
f106p5-11
HANNANT, James, 4s
Repps
f106p5-11
HANNANT, Gladys, 3d
Repps
f106p5-11
HANNANT, Reginald, 8mthss
Clippesby
f106p5-11
SUTTON, Robert, 60hd, mar, Farm Labourer General (Main Rd)
Clippesby
f106p5-12
SUTTON, Sarah, A, 45wf, mar,
Saxingthorpe?
f106p5-12
GOWING, Hilda, V, 3gd
Gt Yearmouth
f106p5-12
BROWN, George, 81hd, mar, Farm Labourer Retired (Main Rd)
South Walsham
f106p5-13
BROWN, Hannah, 70wf, mar,
Burgh St Margt
f106p5-13
GEDGE, William, 46hd, mar, Farm Labourer (In charge of cattle) (Main Rd)
Somerton
f106p5-14
GEDGE, Mary, A, 51wf, mar,
Limpenhoe
f106p5-14
BLAND, Robert, 42hd, mar, Farm labourer (In charge of sheep) (Main Rd)
Stokesby
f106p5-15
BLAND, Ellen, 42wf, mar,
Repps
f106p5-15
BLAND, May, 18d, unm,
Clippesby
f106p5-15
BLAND, Dorothy, 9d
Clippesby
f106p5-15
BLAND, James, 5s
Clippesby
f106p5-15
BLAND, Majory, 4mthsgd
Clippesby
f106p5-15
GREEN, James, 61hd, mar, Horse Man on farm (Main Rd)
Flegg Burgh
f106p6-16
GREEN, Harriet, 53wf, mar,
Cantley
f106p6-16
GREEN, James, 16s, unm, Ordinary Labourer on farm
Clippesby
f106p6-16
GREEN, Annie, 13d, unm,
Flegg Burgh
f106p6-16
GREEN, Minnie, 10d
Flegg Burgh
f106p6-16
GREEN, Ethel, 7d
Billockby
f106p6-16
MILLER, John, 38hd, mar, Agricultural Labourer general (Main Rd)
Repps
f106p6-17
MILLER, Emily, 37wf, mar,
Not clear
f106p6-17
MILLER, Frederick, 15s, unm, Farm Labourer (Helps with cows)
Repps
f106p6-17
MILLER, Edward, 11s
Potter Heigham
f106p6-17
MILLER, Florence, 10d
Potter Heigham
f106p6-17
MILLER, Edith, 6d
Potter Heigham
f106p6-17
MILLER, Violet, 3d,
Ludham
f106p6-17
ALLEN, Edward, 31Boarder, unm, Dealer
Thurne
f106p6-17
CHURCH, Charles, 40Head, Wid, Farmer (South House Farm)
Acle
f106p6-18
CHURCH, Charles, 17s, unm, Farmers s
Acle
f106p6-18
CHURCH, Harriet, 16d, unm,
Acle
f106p6-18
CHURCH, Alice, 14d, unm,
Acle
f106p6-18
CHURCH, Frederick, 12s
Acle
f106p6-18
CHURCH, Alfred, 11s
Acle
f106p6-18
CHURCH, Edward, J, 4s
Clippesby
f106p6-18
DAVEY, Naomi, 24Servt, unm, Cook (Domestic) (The Hall)
Upton
f106p6-19
HAYWARD, Edith, 20Servt, unm, Housemaid (Domestic)
Sfk Walsham-le-Willows
f106p6-19
GOODRUM, John, 47hd, mar, Teamster on Farm (New Hall)
Acle
f106p6-20
GOODRUM, Hannah, E, 44wf, mar,
Thurne
f106p6-20
GOODRUM, Adelaide, 9d
Acle
f106p6-20
GOODRUM, Annie, R, 5d
Acle
f106p6-20
SMITH, Robert, 34hd, mar, Yeardman on Farm (New Old Hall)
Thurne
f107p7-21
SMITH, Hannah, 33wf, mar,
Catfield
f107p7-21
SMITH, Laura, 9d
Thurne
f107p7-21
SMITH, May, 5d
Thurne
f107p7-21
SMITH, Ethel, C, 7mthsd
Clippesby
f107p7-21
CARTER, Samuel, 48hd, mar, Gamekeeper (Grove Cottage)
CAM, Melbourn
f107p7-22
CARTER, Mary, 48wf, mar,
Scottow
f107p7-22
CARTER, Eleanor, 20d, unm, Dressmaker
Scottow
f107p7-22
CARTER, Arthur, 18s, unm, Under Gamekeeper
Scottow
f107p7-22
CARTER, Edgar, 15s, unm, Servant (domestic)
Scottow
f107p7-22
STACKWOOD, Sidney, 22Visitor, unm, Miller
Martham or Marsham not clear
f107p7-22
GOODRUM, James, 49hd, mar, Farm Steward (Heath Farm)
Acle
f107p7-23
GOODRUM, Catherine, 44wf, mar,
Sfk, Burgh St Peter
f107p7-23
GOODRUM, James, 24s, unm, Farm Labourer (General)
Acle
f107p7-23
GOODRUM, George, 17s, unm, Teamster on farm
Acle
f107p7-23
GOODRUM, William 11s
Martham
f107p7-23
GOODRUM, Dorothy, 6d,
Hickling
f107p7-23
PARFITT, George, 22brd, unm, Yeardman on farm
Rockland St Mary
f107p7-23
RIVETT, Anna, M, 80wf, mar,
Yks, Hull
f107p7-24
BREVETON, Helen, S, 60Visitor, unm,
Sfk, Framsden
f107p7-24
BROOKS, Lucy, 23Serv, unm, Cook Domestic
Dev, Hollacombe
f107p7-24



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe