Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Erpingham District, Gimingham, Census Returns, 1841

Document Reference: HO107/760

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies Section of the Central Norwich Libraryand LDS centres. (film No. 838795). In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation. A plus sign (+) after an occupation indicates that further information is recorded on the original census.

Transcribed by: Jan White
Date Added: September 21, 2002
Next Year: 1841 Workhouse

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
PYCROFT William, 50Ag Lab
Nfk
p1
PYCROFT Phoebe, 50
Nfk
p1
PYCROFT William jun., 25Ag Lab
Nfk
p1
BULLIMORE Matthew, 50Ag Lab
Nfk
p1
BULLIMORE Ann, 45
Nfk
p1
BULLIMORE Hannah, 15
Nfk
p1
BULLIMORE Martha, 12
Nfk
p1
BULLIMORE Elizabeth, 9
Nfk
p1
BULLIMORE Ann, 7
Nfk
p1
BULLIMORE William, 6
Nfk
p1
BULLIMORE Jemima, 4
Nfk
p1
NEAVE John sen., 65Farmer
Nfk
p1
NEAVE Sarah, 65
Nfk
p1
NEAVE John jun., 30Farmer
Nfk
p1
NEAVE William, 10
Nfk
p1
OLLEY Sophia, 14F S
Nfk
p1
CLARKE John, 60Smith
Nfk
p1
CLARKE Sarah, 40
Nfk
p1
HOLMES Miles, 65Ag Lab
Nfk
p1
HOLMES Eleanor, 70
Nfk
p1
BUMFREY John, 70Draper
Nfk
p1
BUMFREY Margaret, 75
Nfk
p1
BUMFREY Ann, 45
Nfk
p1
BUMFREY Ann, 14
Nfk
p1
BARBER James, 60Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
BARBER Lydia, 60
Nfk
p2
SCOTTER John, 65Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
SCOTTER Eleanor, 60
Nfk
p2
SCOTTER John jun., 15Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
DAVID Edmund, 35Ag lab
Nfk
p2
DAVID Harriot, 25
Nfk
p2
TAYLOR James, 20Shepherd
Nfk
p2
LISTER Thomas, 50Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
LISTER Martha, 45
Nfk
p2
LISTER John, 20Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
LISTER William, 15Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
LISTER Charlotte, 20
Nfk
p2
LISTER Thomas, 4
Nfk
p2
LISTER Robert, 1
Nfk
p2
COLMAN Robert, 20Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
BUNTON John, 45Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
BUNTON Martha, 45
Nfk
p2
BUNTON Robert, 20Shoe m
Nfk
p2
BUNTON George, 6
Nfk
p2
BUNTON James, 25Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
BUNTON Mary, 20
Nfk
p2
BUNTON Martha, 4mths
Nfk
p2
BROWN Henry, 35Ag Lab
Nfk
p2
BROWN Ann, 35
Nfk
p2
CLARK Thomas, 35
Nfk
p3
CLARK Eleanor, 35
Nfk
p3
CLARK Sarah, 14
Nfk
p3
CLARK Samuel, 11
Nfk
p3
CLARK Susan, 9
Nfk
p3
CLARK Eliza, 7
Nfk
p3
CLARK William, 4
Nfk
p3
CLARK Emily, 2
Nfk
p3
RICHES William, 45Ag Lab
Nfk
p3
RICHES Rachel, 50
Nfk
p3
RICHES Josiah, 15
Nfk
p3
RICHES Hannah, 14
Nfk
p3
RICHES William, 10
Nfk
p3
REYNOLDS Phillis, 80Pauper
Nfk
p3
HELSDON Charles, 30Farmer
Nfk
p3
HELSDON Sarah, 25
Nfk
p3
HELSDON Frederic, 2mths
Nfk
p3
HELSDON Therese, 2mths
Nfk
p3
CRISP Hannah, 20Ind
Nfk
p3
COLEMAN Timothy, 20Ag lab
Nfk
p3
WAGG Mary, 15F S
Nfk
p3
LOADS May, 15F S
Nfk
p3
BRIGHT James, 55Ag Lab
Nfk
p3
BRIGHT Martha, 55
Nfk
p3
BOND Elizabeth, 65Ind
Nfk
p4
BOND John, 7
Nfk
p4
BOND William, 15
Nfk
p4
EVERARD John, 65Navy RS
Nfk
p4
SHARPE Ann, 60Ind
Nfk
p4
BRIGHT Thomas, 50Ag Lab
Nfk
p4
BRIGHT Maria, 35
Nfk
p4
BRIGHT Thomas, 12
Nfk
p4
BRIGHT Cicely, 6
Nfk
p4
BRIGHT Mary, 5
Nfk
p4
SEAGO William, 25Ag Lab
Nfk
p4
SEAGO Maria, 25
Nfk
p4
SEAGO Thomas, 7
Nfk
p4
SEAGO Isaac, 6
Nfk
p4
SEAGO Robert, 3
Nfk
p4
SEAGO William, 2
Nfk
p4
SEAGO Henry, 3mths
Nfk
p4
LARRY Elizabeth, 45Pauper
Nfk
p4
SCOTTOW John, 35Ag Lab
Nfk
p4
SCOTTOW Ann, 35
Nfk
p4
SCOTTOW James, 10
Nfk
p4
SCOTTOW Mary, 10
Nfk
p4
SCOTTOW Frances, 8
Nfk
p4
SCOTTOW William, 3
Nfk
p4
SCOTTOW Sarah, 1
Nfk
p4
PYCROFT Sarah, 60Wid Paup
Nfk
p5
PLATTEN William, 65Ind
Nfk
p5
PLATTEN Ann, 70
Nfk
p5
SAUNDERS John, 45Ag Lab
Nfk
p5
SAUNDERS Mary, 45
Nfk
p5
SAUNDERS Harriet, 1
Nfk
p5
POOLEY William, 75Ag Lab
Nfk
p5
SHREEVE James, 50Ag Lab
Nfk
p5
SHREEVE Mary, 45
Nfk
p5
SHREEVE Maria, 15

p5
SHREEVE James, 14
Nfk
p5
SHREEVE John, 11
Nfk
p5
SHREEVE Eliza, 8
Nfk
p5
PYCROFT Henry, 45Blacksmith
Nfk
p5
BARBER Elizabeth, 45F S
Nfk
p5
TURNER Charles, 30Farmer
Nfk
p5
TURNER Mary, 25
Nfk
p5
TURNER Jane, 7
Nfk
p5
TURNER Maria, 5
Nfk
p5
TURNER Ann, 4
Nfk
p5
TURNER Belinda, 2
Nfk
p5
MACK James, 20Ag Lab
Nfk
p5
NEAVE William, 55M S
Nfk
p5
NEAVE Hannah, 55
Nfk
p5
NEAVE John, 25Shoe m
Nfk
p5
LACEY Robert, 35Farmer
Nfk
p6
LACEY Elizabeth, 30
Nfk
p6
HOWLETT William, 20Ag Lab
Nfk
p6
ALBS John, 15Ag Lab
Nfk
p6
SMITH Marry, 15F S
Nfk
p6
LINES Edward, 65Ag Lab
Nfk
p6
LINES Harriot, 20
Nfk
p6
LINES James, 25Ag Lab
Nfk
p6
LINES Benjamin, 5mths
Nfk
p6
GILLAM Robert, 45Farmer
Nfk
p6
GILLAM Judith, 45
Nfk
p6
GILLAM Stephen, 15
Nfk
p6
GILLAM Eliza, 14
Nfk
p6
GILLAM Hannah, 11
Nfk
p6
GILLAM Jemima, 7
Nfk
p6
GEDGE James, 14
Nfk
p6
PORETT Mary, 15F S
Nfk
p6
PLUMBLY Thomas, 35Farmer
Nfk
p6
PLUMBLY Harriot, 30
Nfk
p6
PLUMBLY Louisa, 9
Nfk
p6
PLUMBLY John, 6
Nfk
p6
PLUMBLY Thomas, 3
Nfk
p6
PLUMBLY Harriot, 1
Nfk
p6
ALLARD Francis, 50Ag Lab
Nfk
p6
SAUNDERS Hannah, 15F S
Nfk
p6
ALLARD William, 70Farmer
Nfk
p7
ALLARD Jemima, 70
Nfk
p7
ALLARD Mary, 25
Nfk
p7
PLUMBLY Charles, 15M S
Nfk
p7
HUBBARD Henry, 15M S
Nfk
p7
DAERY George, 60Ag Lab
Nfk
p7
DAERY Hannah, 40
Nfk
p7
DAERY Ann, 15
Nfk
p7
DAERY Elizabeth, 13
Nfk
p7
DAERY Robert, 12
Nfk
p7
DAERY William, 10
Nfk
p7
DAERY Elijah, 8
Nfk
p7
DAERY Cornelius, 6
Nfk
p7
NICHOLLS James, 40Ag Lab
Nfk
p7
NICHOLLS Sarah, 40
Nfk
p7
NICHOLLS Louisa, 14
Nfk
p7
NICHOLLS Joseph, 12
Nfk
p7
NICHOLLS James, 6
Nfk
p7
NICHOLLS Robert, 2
Nfk
p7
SLAUGHTER Joseph, 50Ag Lab
Nfk
p7
SLAUGHTER Mary, 60
Nfk
p7
POOLEY George, 30Ag Lab
Nfk
p7
SEXTON James, 40Fisherman
Nfk
p7
SEXTON Emma, 35
Nfk
p7
EMERSON George, 30Millers J
Nfk
p7
ALLARD Francis, 45Carpenter
Nfk
p8
ALLARD Ann, 45
Nfk
p8
ALLARD Ann, 21
Nfk
p8
ALLARD Francis, 20Carpenter J
Nfk
p8
ALLARD William, 15Shoe m J
Nfk
p8
ALLARD John, 15Ag Lab
Nfk
p8
ALLARD Stephen, 8
Nfk
p8
ALLARD Jemima, 5
Nfk
p8
ALLARD Thomas, 3
Nfk
p8
DEARY George, 20Ag Lab
Nfk
p8
DEARY Elizabeth, 20
Nfk
p8
OLLEY Sarah, 15
Nfk
p8
BRIGHT Thomas, 30Ag Lab
Nfk
p8
BRIGHT Mary, 30
Nfk
p8
BRIGHT John, 10
Nfk
p8
BRIGHT Elizabeth, 8
Nfk
p8
BRIGHT Sarah, 6
Nfk
p8
BRIGHT Stephen, 3
Nfk
p8
BRIGHT Robert, 2
Nfk
p8
PLUMBLY Robert, 50Ag Lab
Nfk
p8
SEXTON Martha, 25Fisherman's wife
Nfk
p8
SEXTON Thomas, 7
Nfk
p8
SEXTON Sarah, 5
Nfk
p8
SEXTON Elizabeth, 4
Nfk
p8
SEXTON Sophia, 1
Nfk
p8
WEGG Robert, 40Ag Lab
Nfk
p9
WEGG Elizabeth, 40
Nfk
p9
WEGG Thomas, 15
Nfk
p9
WEGG Elizabeth, 13
Nfk
p9
WEGG Jane, 11
Nfk
p9
WEGG Ann, 7
Nfk
p9
SEAGOE Robert, 30Ag Lab
Nfk
p9
SEAGOE Mary, 25
Nfk
p9
SEAGOE John, 7
Nfk
p9
SEAGOE Louisa, 6
Nfk
p9
SEAGOE Mary, 4
Nfk
p9
SEAGOE Edward, 2
Nfk
p9
NICHOLLS Charles, 75Pauper
Nfk
p9
NICHOLLS Esther, 70
Nfk
p9
NICHOLLS Thomas, 25Ag Lab
Nfk
p9
BARKER George, 35Boatman
Nfk
p9
BARKER Sarah, 30
Nfk
p9
BARKER Elizabeth, 12
Nfk
p9
BARKER John, 9
Nfk
p9
BARKER George, 7
Nfk
p9
BARKER Sarah, 4
Nfk
p9
ROGERS Olley, 60Fisherman
Nfk
p9
ROGERS Margaret, 50
Nfk
p9
WOODHOUSE John, 65Gardener
Nfk
p9
LAMBERT Sarah, 80F S
Nfk
p9
ALLEN John, 60Ag Lab
Nfk
p10
ALLEN Sarah, 60
Nfk
p10
ALLEN Edward, 25M S
Nfk
p10
ALLEN Ann, 3
Nfk
p10
ROPER Frances, 45Farmer
Nfk
p10
ROPER Frances jun., 20
Not Nfk
p10
ROPER Frederic, 14
Nfk
p10
ROPER Elizabeth, 12
Nfk
p10
ROPER Walter, 10
Nfk
p10
ROPER Jane, 8
Nfk
p10
NURSE William, 25Ag Lab
Nfk
p10
REYNOLDS Elizabeth, 20F S
Nfk
p10
HEWITT Sarah, 20F S
Nfk
p10
HOLMES Miles, 30Ag Lab
Nfk
p10
HOLMES Susan, 35
Nfk
p10
HOLMES James, 8
Nfk
p10
HOLMES Charlotte, 6
Nfk
p10
HOLMES William, 4
Nfk
p10
HOLMES George, 3
Nfk
p10
WATERSON john, 25Miller
Nfk
p10
SEXTON Sarah, 70F S
Nfk
p10
HELSDON John, 35Miller J
Nfk
p10
SEAGO William, 50Ag Lab
Nfk
p10
SEAGO Elizabeth, 55
Nfk
p10
HUBBARD Richard, 22Ag Lab
Nfk
p10
RISING Robert, 50Farmer
Nfk
p11
RISING Eliza, 40
Nfk
p11
RISING Eliza jun., 25
Nfk
p11
RISING Sarah, 25
Nfk
p11
RISING Robert, 20Farmer
Nfk
p11
RISING Susanna, 20
Nfk
p11
RISING Henry, 15
Nfk
p11
RISING Ann, 12
Nfk
p11
RISING John, 7
Nfk
p11
SPEARING Samuel, 40M S
Nfk
p11
SLOGG Hannah, 20F S
Nfk
p11
DYBALL Maria, 19F S
Nfk
p11
BLAKELOCK Ralph, 35Clergyman
Not Nfk
p11
BLAKELOCK Jemma, 25
Not Nfk
p11
GEE Mary, 20F S
Nfk
p11
PEARSON Jane, 20Ind
Not Nfk
p11
BUMFREY Stephen, 30Ag Lab
Nfk
p11
BUMFREY Sophia, 25
Nfk
p11
BUMFREY John, 8
Nfk
p11
BUMFREY Susan, 6
Nfk
p11
BUMFREY Richard, 4
Nfk
p11
BUMFREY William, 1
Nfk
p11
BULLIMORE James, 40Ag Lab
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE Sarah, 35
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE William, 15
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE James, 15
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE Thomas, 12
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE John, 9
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE Elizabeth, 7
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE George, 5
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE Martha, 3
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE Emma, 1
Nfk
p12
NEAVE Elizabeth, 90Pauper
Nfk
p12
DAVEY Hannah, 70Pauper
Nfk
p12
MILCHAM John, 50Carpenter
Nfk
p12
BULLIMORE John, 70Pauper
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD James, 55Army P
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD Ann, 40
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD George, 15
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD William, 15
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD Mary, 13
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD Rebecca, 11
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD Susan, 9
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD Edward, 7
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD Eliza, 5
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD Harriot, 3
Nfk
p12
HUBBARD Robert, 2
Nfk
p12
PYCROFT James, 25Fisherman
Nfk
p13
PYCROFT Jane, 25
Nfk
p13
PYCROFT William, 4
Nfk
p13
PYCROFT John, 2
Nfk
p13
PYCROFT Elizabeth, 10mths
Nfk
p13
DAVEY Paeters, 40 (f)Pauper
Nfk
p13
KIRK William, 55Ag Lab
Nfk
p13
KIRK Sarah, 20
Nfk
p13
KIRK John, 15Ag Lab
Nfk
p13
KIRK James, 15Ag Lab
Nfk
p13
KIRK Mary, 15
Nfk
p13
KIRK Robert, 10
Nfk
p13
KIRK Sophia, 8
Nfk
p13
KIRK Robert Henry, 3
Nfk
p13
NEAVE Daniel, 30Plumber/Glazier
Nfk
p13
NEAVE Rebecca, 20
Nfk
p13
NEAVE Daniel jun., 8mths
Nfk
p13
DYBALL Jameson, 15
Nfk
p13
CUSTANCE Robert, 25Ag Lab
Nfk
p13
CUSTANCE Mary, 20
Nfk
p13



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe