Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, St. Faiths District, Wroxham, Census Returns, 1871

Document Reference: RG10 1806 149/1 - 157/17

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. The following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, wfs or wfd=wife's son or daughter, sptd=stepdaughter, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, sis=sister, br=brother, nec=neice, sonl=son in law, sisl=sister in law, ldg=lodger, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Rose French
Date Added: August 29, 2000
Previous Year: 1861

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
JERMY, John, 29hd, mar, Gardener, (Chapple Lane)
Wroxham
149/1
JERMY, M A, 23wf, mar, gardeners wf
Salhouse
149/1
JERMY, M A, 7dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
JERMY, William, 5son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
JERMY, Hannah, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
JERMY, John, 5 monthsson, unm
Wroxham
149/1
HALL, John, 48hd, mar, Baliff. Ag. (Chapple Lane)
Salhouse
149/1
HALL, Susan, 45wf, mar,
Wroxham
149/1
HALL, John, 19son, unm, Ag. Lab
Salhouse
149/1
HALL, Susan, 12dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
HALL, William, 10son, unm, 10, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
HALL, Betsy, 7dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
HALL, Walter, 5son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
HALL, Robert, 3son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
HAINES, Robert, 21hd, mar, Ag lab (chapple Lane)
Wroxham
149/1
HAINES, Ellen, 20wf, mar
Salhouse
149/1
HAINES, Elizabeth, 1dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
CHAMBERLAIN, Alfred J N, 47hd, mar, Land owner & farmer (Wroxham Broad House) Disability
Norwich
149/1
CHAMBERLAIN, Betsey, 34wf, mar
Sheleng, Esx
149/1
CHAMBERLAIN, Reginald P, 12son, unm, scholar
Dalston, Mdx
149/1
CHAMBERLAIN, Annie, 15dau, unm, scholar
St Lukes, city of London
149/1
CHAMBERLAIN, Flora, 11dau, unm, scholar
Finsbury, Mdx
149/1
CHAMBERLAIN, Stanley, 9son, unm, scholar
Finsbury, Mdx
149/1
CHAMBERLAIN, Agnes B, 5dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
CHAMBERLAIN, Percy D, 3son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/1
CHAMBERLAIN, Emilia, 6dau, unm, scholar
Norwich
149/2
CHAMBERLAIN, Agnes B, 1 (*see baptisms maybe Kate Gertrude?)dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/2
HAWKES, Walter, 22Ag Pupil, unm
Pancras, Mdx
149/2
PALMER, Louisa, 27serv, unm, gen serv
Griston
149/2
STEVENSON, Mildred, 21serv, unm, gen serv
Bunwell
149/2
OSTLER, Hannah, 20serv, unm, gen serv
Griston
149/2
PITCHER, Susanah, 15serv, unm, gen serv
Wroxham
149/2
RUDD, Robert, 18serv, unm, gen serv
Salhouse
149/2
ELLIS, John, 31hd, mar, Farmer of 15 acres Disability
Repps
149/2
ELLIS, Hariett, 33wf, mar
Wroxham
149/2
JERMY, Mary A J, 14niece, unm, scholar (Dairy House)
Wroxham
149/2
DAVEY, Susan, 66hd, unm, Annuitant
Wroxham
149/2
GORBOULD, Robert, 33hd, mar, Ag Lab
Wroxham
149/2
GORBOULD, Mary J, 43wf, mar
Lyng
149/2
GORBOULD, Fredrick, 21son, unm, Grocer
Wroxham
149/2
GORBOULD, (no name recorded), 11son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
149/2
GORBOULD, Elizabeth, 11dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/2
GORBOULD, Julia E, 8dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/2
GORBOULD, Fanny G, 6dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/2
GORBOULD, Jane A, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
149/2
GORBOULD, John E, 2son, unm
Wroxham
149/2
JERMY, Judith, 76hd, wd, Laundress (Dairy House)
South Walsham
149/2
JERMY, Elenor, 45hd, wd, formerly laundress (Dairy House)
Hoveton St John
149/2
JERMY, William, 22son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
149/2
JERMY, Richard, (15 ?)son, unm, Disability
Wroxham
149/2
JERMY, Henry, 13son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
150/3.
JERMY, Henrietta, 10dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
150/3.
JERMY, John, 6son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
150/3.
JERMY, Eliza, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
150/3.
JERMY, March, 1son, unm
Wroxham
150/3.
FARROW, Thomas, 64hd, mar, Gardener, gen serv (Garden House, Beach road)
Knapton
150/3.
FARROW, Ann, 79wf, mar
South Repps
150/3.
BLYTHE, Ann, 34dau, wd, Dress maker
Knapton
150/3.
HUMFREY, Robert Blake, 75hd, mar, Landowner, JP & Dep Lieu for Norfolk, Disability (Wroxham House)
Norwich
150/3.
HUMFREY, Charlotte Blake, 62
Thorpe
150/3.
HUMFREY, Robert Blake, 28Barrister at Law in Practices
Swafield
150/3.
HUMFREY, Caroline Blake, 21
Wroxham
150/3.
MORGAN, Daniel, 32serv, unm, gen serv
Claydon, Sfk
150/3.
WRAGG, Henry E, 28serv, unm, gen serv
Norwich
150/3.
SEPPING, Laura, 29serv, unm, gen serv
Hethersett
150/3.
BAYFIELD, Mary Ann, 31serv, unm, gen serv
Bayfleet, Sry
150/3.
HARVEY, Sarah Ann, 36serv, unm, gen serv
Sotherton, Sfk
150/3.
GRIMES, Naomi, 22serv, unm, gen serv
Horning
150/3.
CAMPLIN, Sarah, 22serv, unm, gen serv
Upwell
150/3.
BENSLEY, John, 70hd, mar, farmer of 4 acres, disability
Hales
150/3.
BENSLEY, Jessie, 56wf, mar
Hickling
150/3.
DYBALL, Daniel, 70hd, wdr, Landowner, disability, (Mount Cottage, Norwich Road)
Shoreditch, Mdx
150/3.
BAKER, Mary G, 35serv, unm, gen serv
Stepney, Mdx
150/3.
COLE, Charlotte, 18serv, unm, gen serv
Sloley
150/3.
GREEN, James, 80hd, mar, Landowner & Merchant, disability ( Wroxham Grange)
Wroxham
150/3.
GREEN, Sarah, 67wf, mar,
Mulbarton
150/4.
GREEN, William, 32son, unm, Farmer, disability
Wroxham
150/4.
GREEN, Thomas G, (40 ?)son, mar, Major in Army, West Corps N.K.
Wroxham
150/4.
GREEN, Annie, 32wf, mar
Scotland
150/4.
GREEN, Edward (J ?) 18gs, unm, Clerk Merchants
Drayton
150/4.
PENTON, Laura, 9gd, unm, scholar
Wroxham
150/4.
PENTON, May, 6gd, unm, scholar
Dublin, Ireland
150/4.
GOODWIN, Mary Ann, 25serv, unm, gen serv
Mundham
150/4.
CANNELL, Emma L, 29serv, unm, gen serv
Norwich
150/4.
JERMY, Rosa, 18serv, unm, gen serv
Wroxham
150/4.
COLEMAN, Harriett, 15serv, unm, gen serv
Belaugh
150/4.
BIRD, Sarah A, 18serv, unm, gen serv
Ashmanhaw
150/4.
WHITTAKER, Charles, 35hd, mar, Malster (Malthouse Yard)
Norwich
150/4.
WHITTAKER, Jemima, 32wf, mar
Neatishead
150/4.
WHITTAKER, Hannah, 13dau, unm, scholar
Ludham
150/4.
WHITTAKER, Edward, 7son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
150/4.
WHITTAKER, William, 3 monthsson
Wroxham
150/4.
SCOTT, Hellen, 55hd, mar (Ivy Cottage)
Buckingham, Bkm
150/4.
SCOTT, William H R, 24son, unm, B.A. Cambridge
Aylsham
150/4.
SCOTT, Dorothy Mary, 26dau, unm
Aylsham
150/4.
SCOTT, Mabel Neville, 20dau, unm
Aylsham
150/4.
STEARMAN, Lydia A, 20serv, unm, gen serv
Aylsham
150/4.
GASKIN, Samuel, 33hd, mar, Coachman (Norwich Road)
Reepham
150/4.
GASKIN, Sarah, 24wf, mar
Sproughton, Sfk
150/4.
GASKIN, Samuel, 1son
Norwich
151/5.
LANDAMORE, William, 55hd, mar, Brick burner
Wroxham
151/5.
LANDAMORE, Mary, 64wf, mar
Burlingham
151/5.
STEVENSON, John, 30hd, mar, Groom (Norwich Road)
Wroxham
151/5.
STEVENSON, Emma, 26wf, mar
Wroxham
151/5.
STEVENSON, Catherine, 10dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
151/5.
STEVENSON, William G, 7son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
151/5.
STEVENSON, Eliza, 5dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
151/5.
STEVENSON, Ruth M, (4/11?) monthsdau
Wroxham
151/5.
LANDAMORE, James, 34hd, mar, Brickmaker (Norwich Road)
Wroxham
151/5.
LANDAMORE, Elizabeth, 27wf, mar
Hoveton St John
151/5.
LANDAMORE, William, 5son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
151/5.
LANDAMORE, Atila, 8dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
151/5.
HAINES, Henry, 38hd, mar, hawker, deformed
Wroxham
151/5.
HAINES, Rachell, 34wf, mar, tailoress (Norwich Road)
Wroxham
151/5.
HAINES, John W, 5son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
151/5.
HAINES, James R, 3son, unm, scholar
Hoveton St John
151/5.
HAINES Arthur H, 2 monthsson
Wroxham
151/5.
CRANE, Mary, 63hd, wd, deaf (Norwich Road)
Yarmouth
151/5.
CRANE, William, 25son, unm, Brickmaker
Hoveton St John
151/5.
CRANE, Edward, 21son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
151/5.
CRANE, Phillis Mary, 11gd, unm, scholar
St Faiths Newton
151/5.
VOUT, James, 56hd, mar, Ag Lab (Church Lane)
Hoveton St John
151/5.
VOUT, Mary, 48wf, mar
Hoveton St John
151/5.
VOUT, William, 20son, unm, Carpenter
Hoveton St John
151/5.
LONG, Charles, 65hd, mar, Road Surgeon ((Church Cottage)
Langley
151/6.
LONG, Mary May, 53wf, mar
Ashby
151/6.
JERMY, Rose, 51hd, wd, Laundress (Church Lane)
Ashmanhau
151/6.
JERMY, Thomas, 27son, wdr, Ag Lab
Wroxham
151/6.
JERMY, Thomas, 7gs, unm, scholar
Wroxham
151/6.
JERMY, Ellan, 5gd, unm, scholar
Wroxham
151/6.
JERMY, Fredrick, 27hd, mar, Ag Lab (Church Lane)
Wroxham
151/6.
JERMY, Elizabeth, 24wf, mar
Scottow
151/6.
BARSHAM, Martha, 7dau in law, unm
Wroxham
151/6.
BARSHAM, Fredric, 1 week (1881 census JERMY)son
Wroxham
151/6.
JERMY, Rebecca, (1 ?)dau in law, unm (lots of alterations on these entries, probably daughter)
Rackheath
151/6.
MOY, Harriett, 18nurse, unm, Charwoman
Edingham
151/6.
GORBOULD, Benjamin, 63hd, mar, Ag Lab (Glebe House)
Wroxham
151/6.
GORBOULD, Sarah, 53wf, mar, deaf
Coltishall
151/6.
MANSFIELD, George, 72head, mar, Ag Lab (Glebe House)
Wroxham
151/6.
MANSFIELD, Ann, 68wf, mar
St Faith Newton
151/6.
MANSFIELD, George, 28son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
151/6.
MOY, Edward, 56hd, mar, Gardener, (Church Lane)
Felmingham
151/6.
MOY, Jane, 44wf, mar
Suffield
151/6.
MOY, Arthur, 15son, unm, Blacksmiths Apprentice
Felmingham
151/6.
MOY, Emma, 10dau, unm, scholar
Felmingham
151/6.
MOY, Laura, 7dau, unm, scholar
Sprowston
151/6.
MOY, robert, 3son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
151/6.
BOND, Robert, 35hd, mar, Bricklayer (Church Lane)
Neatishead
151/6.
BOND, Mary, 30wf, mar
Sloley
152/7.
BOND, Robert, 10son, unm, scholar
Neatishead
152/7.
BOND, William, 4son, unm, scholar
Neatishead
152/7.
CLEMENTS, George, 44hd, mar, Carpenter (Church Lane)
Coltishall
152/7.
JERMY, John, 41hd, mar, Ag Lab (Church Lane)
Salhouse
152/7.
JERMY, Elizabeth, 30wf, mar
Wroxham
152/7.
JERMY, Harriett, 13dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
JERMY, Elizabeth, 16dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
JERMY, Ellis, 10dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
JERMY, John, 8son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
JERMY, Amelia, 4dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
JERMY, Barbara, 1dau, unm
Wroxham
152/7.
HOLMAN, John, 36hd, mar, Malster ( Church Lane)
Wroxham
152/7.
HOLMAN, Maria, 37wf, mar
Horstead
152/7.
HOLMAN, William, 13son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
152/7.
HOLMAN, Elizabeth, 12dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
HOLMAN, Eva, 10dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
HOLMAN, Maria, 8dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
HOLMAN, John, 5son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
HOLMAN, James, 3son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/7.
HOLMAN, Mary Ann, 1dau, unm
Wroxham
152/7.
HOLMAN, Elliner, 1dau, unm
Wroxham
152/7.
BEAR, Maria, 50hd, wd, Laundress (Laundry House)
Bungay, Sfk
152/7.
CHAPLIN, Robert, 40hd, mar, Carpenter (Church Lane)
Wroxham
152/7.
CHAPLIN, Harriett, 39wf, mar
Hoveton St John
152/7.
CHAPLIN, Jane, 14dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/8.
CHAPLIN, Robert, 10son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/8.
CHAPLIN, Sarahann, 2dau
Wroxham
152/8.
CHAPLIN, Mary Ann, 3 weeksdau
Wroxham
152/8.
JERMY, Francis, 50hd, mar, Ag Lab (Church Lane)
Wroxham
152/8.
JERMY, Sarah, 54wf, mar
Irstead
152/8.
JERMY, Edward, 21son, unm, Blacksmiths Apprentice
Wroxham
152/8.
JERMY, John, 18son, unm, Blacksmiths Apprentice
Wroxham
152/8.
JERMY, Henry, 11son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/8.
FROSDICK, Hannah, 14dau in law, unm, scholar
Horning
152/8.
JERMY, Mary Ann, 29dau in law, mar, Ag Labs wf
Irstead
152/8.
CARNIE, Joseph G H, 3gs, unm, scholar
Liverpool, Lancs
152/8.
WOODCOCK, Robert, 74ldg, wdr, Woodman (Church Lane)
Horstead
152/8.
KNAPP, Robert, 56hd, mar, Vermin Destroyer
Wroxham
152/8.
KNAPP, Eliza, 46wf, mar
Ipswich, Sfk
152/8.
KNAPP, Robert, 14neph, unm, Vermin Destroyer
Wroxham
152/8.
WATERS, Thomas, 28hd, mar, Ag Lab (Church Lane)
Wroxham
152/8.
WATERS, Emily, 29wf, mar
Neatishead
152/8.
WATERS, Sarahann, 5dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/8.
WATERS, Emily, 4dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
152/8.
WATERS, Thomas, 1son
Wroxham
152/8.
GRAY, Thomas, 78hd, mar, Annuitant (Sotts Hole)
Neatishead
152/8.
GRAY, Mary, 79wf, mar
Runham
152/8.
GRAY, Robert, 31son, mar, 31, River Dydler
Wroxham
152/8.
GRAY, Susan, 33dau, unm, 33
Wroxham
152/8.
GRAY, John, 11gs, unm, scholar
St Faith Newton
153/9.
WATERS, Belinda, 41hd, wd, Char woman (Sotts Hole)
Skeyton
153/9.
WATERS, Edward, 14son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
153/9.
WATERS, Henery, 10son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/9.
WATERS, William, 8son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/9.
WATERS, Amelia, 12dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/9.
HAINES, George, 45hd, mar, Carter (Sotts Hole)
Salhouse
153/9.
HAINES, Mary, 50wf, mar
Wroxham
153/9.
HAINES, Henry, 19son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
153/9.
HAINES, Ellen, 13dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/9.
HAINES, George, 11son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
153/9.
HAINES, Tabytha, 9dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/9.
HAINES, Mary, 7dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/9.
PLATTTAN, Daniel, 52hd, mar, Ag Lab (Froggs Hall)
Hoveton St John
153/9.
PLATTAN, Mary, 46wf, mar
Sloley
153/9.
PLATTAN, Robert, 15son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
153/9.
PLATTAN, Rose, 6dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/9.
PLATTAN, Susannah, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/9.
IVES, John, 59hd, mar, Brick Maker (Froggs Hall)
Hoveton St John
153/9.
IVES, Elizabeth, 56wf, mar, Char woman
Hoveton St Peter
153/9.
IVES, Elizabeth, 55hd, wd, char woman (Froggs Hall)
East Carlton
153/9.
IVES, Martha, 32dau, unm, formerly dom serv
Wroxham
153/9.
IVES, Agnes, 19dau, unm, char woman
Wroxham
153/9.
IVES, John, 18son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
153/9.
IVES, Robert, 14gs, unm, Ag Lab
St Faith Newton
153/10.
IVES, Horace, 10gs, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
153/10.
IVES, William, 23hd, mar, Malster (Sotts Hole)
Wroxham
153/10.
IVES, Jane, 22wf, mar
Coltishall
153/10.
IVES, Louisa, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/10.
IVES, Ellen, 1dau
Wroxham
153/10.
BROOM, William, 46hd, mar, Ag Lab (Sotts Hole)
Wroxham
153/10.
BROOM, Mary Ann, 45wf, mar
Coltishall
153/10.
BROOM, Bartleyw, 15son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
153/10.
BROOM, Robert C, 13son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/10.
BROOM, Philip J, 12son, unm, Ag lab
Wroxham
153/10.
UTTING, Charles, 70hd, wdr, landowner & farmer of 21 Acres, disability (Delicate House)
Hoveton St John
153/10.
BELL, Sarah Ann, 27serv, unm
Tivetshall St Marys
153/10.
MILLER, Haritt, 59hd, wd, formerly Potters wife (Wroxham Street)
Bickley, Ssx
153/10.
ROYALL, Richard, 18ldg, unm, Groom
Cromer
153/10.
DADE, Charles, 27ldg, unm, Police Constable
Hempnall
153/10.
BURSTOW, Robert, 48hd, mar, Potter (Wroxham Street)
Pettenhoe, Ssx
153/10.
BURSTOW, Christianna, 46wf, mar
Wroxham
153/10.
BURSTOW, Robert, 23son, unm, Potter
Wroxham
153/10.
BURSTOW, Caroline, 23dau, unm
Wroxham
153/10.
BURSTOW, Emma, 8dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/10.
BURSTOW, Ellen, 6dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/10.
BURSTOW, Christianna, 4dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
153/10.
BURSTOW, Elizabeth, 6 monthsdau
Wroxham
153/10.
GORBOULD, Robert, 34hd, mar, Ag Lab (Wroxham Street)
Wroxham
154/11.
GORBOULD, Mary A, 26wf, mar
Salhouse
154/11.
GORBOULD, Ellen, 5dau, unm, scholar
Salhouse
154/11.
GORBOULD, Edith, 4dau, unm, scholar
Salhouse
154/11.
GORBOULD, Sarah, 3dau, unm, scholar
Salhouse
154/11.
GORBOULD, Jane, 1dau
Salhouse
154/11.
TURNER, George, 30hd, mar, Ag Lab (Wroxham Street)
Salhouse
154/11.
TURNER, Elizabeth, 28wf, mar
Salhouse
154/11.
TURNER, Ellis, 9dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
154/11.
TURNER, Ellen, 4dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
154/11.
TURNER, Robert, 1son
Wroxham
154/11.
GREY, John, 31hd, mar, Ag Lab (Wroxham Street)
Wroxham
154/11.
GREY, Mary Ann, 36wf, mar
Dilham
154/11.
WOODROW, Isac W, 12son in law, unm, Ag Lab
Scottow
154/11.
WOODROW, Asly H, 8son in law, unm, Ag Lab
Aylsham
154/11.
WOODROW, Sarah Ann, 76mother in law, wd, formerly dom serv
Sea Witting ?
154/11.
GORBOULD, James, 32hd, mar, Ag Lab
Wroxham
154/11.
GORBOULD, Hoyan, 24 (Hagar on Banns)wf, mar
Felthorpe
154/11.
GORBOULD, Charlotte, 6dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
154/11.
GORBOULD, Emma, 4dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
154/11.
GORBOULD, Harriett, 2dau
Wroxham
154/11.
WATERSON, Robert, 42hd, unm(should be mar?), Ag Lab (Wroxham Street)
Wroxham
154/11.
WATERSON, Elizabeth, 40wf, unm (should be mar?),
Aylsham
154/11.
WATERSON, Maria, 18dau, unm, dom serv out of place
Wroxham
154/11.
WATERSON, Anna, 14dau, unm, Char woman
Wroxham
154/11.
WATERSON, Stephen, 12son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
154/12.
WATERSON, Robert, 8son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
154/12.
WATERSON, Benjamin, 6son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
154/12.
WATERSON, Elizabeth, 40dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
154/12.
WATERSON, Samuel, 2son
Wroxham
154/12.
WATERSON, Phillip, 2 Monthsson
Wroxham
154/12.
TURNER, Robert, 66hd, unm (should be mar?), Ag Lab (Wroxham Street)
North Walsham
154/12.
TURNER, Sophia, 64wf, unm(should be mar?)
Heavingham
154/12.
TURNER, Emily, 24dau, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
154/12.
TURNER, Eliza, 17dau, unm, Char woman
Wroxham
154/12.
TURNER, Christianna, 2dau
Wroxham
154/12.
TURNER, Robert, 22son, unm, Brickmaker
Wroxham
154/12.
FELSTEAD, James, 22hd, mar, Ag Lab (Wroxham Street)
Wroxham
154/12.
FELSTEAD, Harriett, 19wf, mar
Wroxham
154/12.
PLATTEN, Mary, 70hd, wd, Owner of Cottage Property (Bell Yard, Wroxham Street)
Stalham
154/12.
JERMY, Matthew, 62hd, wdr, Ag Lab (Bell Yard, Wroxham Street)
Stalham
154/12.
GORBOULD, Elizabeth, 67hkp, wd, Laundress
Strumpshaw
154/12.
HAINS, Robert, 49hd, mar, Ag Lab (Bell Yard, Wroxham Street)
Felthorpe
154/12.
HAINS, Sophia, 49wf, mar, Laundress
Felthorpe
154/12.
HAINS, Martha, 15dau, unm, School Assistant
Wroxham
154/12.
HAINS, Amelia, 10dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
154/12.
COOPER, Harriett, (12??)ldg, unm, formerly scholar, dom serv
East Carlton
154/12.
HALL, Henry Tudor, 38hd, mar, Cordwainer (Bell Yard, Wroxham Street)
Lambeth, Sry
154/12.
HALL, Maria, 28wf, mar
Wroxham
154/12.
HALL, Emily S, 4dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
154/12.
HALL, Lydia, 2dau
Wroxham
155/13.
HALL, Laura, 1 monthdau
Wroxham
155/13.
LANDAMORE, John, 52hd, mar, Ag Lab (Bell Yard, Wroxham Street)
Wroxham
155/13.
LANDAMORE, Emily, 54wf, mar
Blickling
155/13.
LANDAMORE, James, 21son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
155/13.
LANDAMORE, William, 12son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
155/13.
LANDAMORE, Robert, 11son, unm, Ag Lab
St Faith Newton
155/13.
EMMS, Esther, 22dau, mar, Ag Labs wife
Wroxham
155/13.
EMMS, Johnathan R, 2gs
Horstead
155/13.
EMMS, Walter, 2 monthsgs
Wroxham
155/13.
JERMY, Charles, 27hd, mar, Ag Lab (Bell Yard, Wroxham Street)
Wroxham
155/13.
JERMY, Sarah Ann, 37wf, mar, Char woman
Neatishead
155/13.
MORTER, William, 23hd, mar, Gardener (Bell Yard, Wroxham Street)
Wroxham
155/13.
MORTER, Mary Ann, 22wf, mar
Neatishead
155/13.
MORTER, William H, 1son
Wroxham
155/13.
PLATTEN, Amelia, 35hd, mar, Grocers wife ( Wroxham Street)
Norwich
155/13.
PLATTEN, Cubitt S, 9son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/13.
PLATTEN, Thomas, 7son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/13.
PLATTEN, Frederick, 6son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/13.
PLATTEN, Ellen A, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/13.
PLATTEN, Edward A, 1son
Wroxham
155/13.
LANDAMORE, Robert, 50hd, mar, Ag Lab (Wroxham Street) disability
Wroxham
155/13.
LANDAMORE, Mary, 50wf, mar, Laundress, disability
Rackheath
155/13.
CUSTANCE, Norris, 55hd, mar, Grocer (Wroxham Street)
Hinford
155/13.
CUSTANCE, Susan, 49wf, mar
Hoveton St John
155/13.
CUSTANCE, Norris, 11son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/14.
CUSTANCE, Sophia, 14dau, unm, dressmaker, Apprentice
Wroxham
155/14.
ROBINSON, John, 20ldg, unm, Gardener dom serv
Neatishead
155/14.
BUSH, Charles, 48hd, mar, Ag Lab (Wroxham Street)
Horning
155/14.
BUSH, Sarah, 42wf, mar
Salhouse
155/14.
BUSH, Robert, 17son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
155/14.
BUSH, Elizabeth, 14dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/14.
BUSH, Eliza, 12dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/14.
BUSH, Charles, 9son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/14.
BUSH, John, 7son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/14.
BUSH, Sarah, 42dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
155/14.
BUSH, Jacob, 6 monthsson
Wroxham
155/14.
CUSTANCE, Matthew, 83hd, mar, Carpenter & joiner (Norwich Road)
Wroxham
155/14.
CUSTANCE, Mary, 85wf, mar
Aylsham
155/14.
CRANE, Francis, 35hd, mar, Ag Lab, (Norwich Road)
Hoveton St John
155/14.
CRANE, Phillis, 28wf, mar
Wroxham
155/14.
KNAPP, Mary, 48hd, wd, formerly vermin destroyers wife (Norwich Road)
Belaugh
155/14.
KNAPP, John, 28son, unm, vermin destroyer
Belaugh
155/14.
DYE, Thomas, 76hd, mar, Parish Clerk (Norwich Road)
Yarmouth
155/14.
DYE, Elizabeth, 75wf, mar
Salhouse
155/14.
KNAPP, William, 58hd, mar, vermin destroyer (Blacksmiths Yard)
Wroxham
155/14.
KNAPP, Rhoda, 51wf, mar
Horsford St Faiths
155/14.
KNAPP, James, 18son, unm, vermin destroyer
Wroxham
155/14.
KNAPP, Richard, 10son, unm, gardener dom serv
Wroxham
155/14.
KNAPP, Harriett (R ?), 5gd
Wroxham
155/14.
HAINS, Sophia, 80mother in law, wd, formerly laundress
Salhouse
156/15.
COBBe, John, 60hd, mar, Carpenter, (Blacksmiths Yard)
Wroxham
156/15.
COBBE, Mary, 61wf, mar
Reedham
156/15.
COBBE, Robert, 25son, unm, carpenter
Wroxham
156/15.
STEVENSON, Henry, (46 ?)hd, mar, Blacksmith (Blacksmiths Yard)
Shottisham
156/15.
STEVENSON, Ann Maria, 35wf, mar
Blofield
156/15.
STEVENSON, Frances E, 13dau, unm, scholar
Norwich
156/15.
STEVENSON, Emma May, 12dau, unm, scholar
Norwich
156/15.
STEVENSON, Henry Robert, 9son, unm, scholr
Wroxham
156/15.
STEVENSON, William J, 8son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
156/15.
STEVENSON, Richard A, 6son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
156/15.
STEVENSON, Alice Mary, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
156/15.
STEVENSON, Charles A, 2 monthsson
Wroxham
156/15.
BENSTEAD, Mary Ann, 31hd, unm, School Mistress (Blacksmiths Yard)
Heveningham, Sfk
156/15.
MILLER, Robert, 28Superanuated Police Officer served in Met Police Force (Blacksmiths Yard)
Wroxham
156/15.
MILLER, Harriett R, 29wf, mar
Wroxham
156/15.
MILLER, Robert J, 2son
Wroxham
156/15.
MILLER, Harriett R, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
156/15.
MILLER, Elizabeth J, 4 monthsdau
Wroxham
156/15.
KEMP, John Charles, 45hd, unm, Roman Catholic Priest (River House)
Honningheath, Sfk
156/15.
KEMP, Emma E, 43sis, unm, hkp
Honningheath, Sfk
156/15.
BELL, Catherine, 19serv, unm, gen serv
Lonyford, Ireland
156/15.
JACKSON, Alfred J, 23hd, unm,farmer of 38 acres (Manor Hall Farm) disability
Lynn
156/15.
ELLIOTT, Robert, 34serv, unm, Ag Lab
Waltham le Willows, Sfk
156/15.
TRAFFORD, Edward S, 32hd, wdr, Landowner, Capt.Nfk Militia Artillery (Wroxham Hall) disability
Norwich
156/16.
APPLEBY, Henry, 62serv, wdr, Butler dom serv
Spatchley, Wors
156/16.
BARLOW, Jane, 44serv, mar, gen serv
Scotland
156/16.
SUMMERBELL, Clara, 27serv, unm, gen serv
Watton, Yrks
156/16.
CURL, Maria, 18serv, unm, gen serv
Cossey
156/16.
ROSE, Harriet, 19serv, unm, gen serv
Cossey
156/16.
CUDDON, Joseph, 19serv, unm, gen serv
Norwich
156/16.
TRAFFORD, Edward W, 61fat, mar, Landowner, disability
Norwich
156/16.
GIBSON, William, 28ldg, unm, Groom
Barton
156/16.
MARTIN, John, 34hd, mar, farmer of 260 Acres(Old Hall) disability
Hempnall, Sfk
156/16.
MARTIN, Fanny Ann, 33wf, mar,
Horning
156/16.
MARTIN, Fanny, 12dau, unm, scholar
Sculthorpe
156/16.
MARTIN, John, 10son, unm, scholar
Sculthorpe
156/16.
MARTIN, Walter, 6son, unm, scholar
Sculthorpe
156/16.
MARTIN, Whistler, 4son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
156/16.
ELLIS, John L, 28brother in law, mar, farmer of 256 Acres disability
Burston
156/16.
ELLIS, Emma, 24sister in law, mar
Horning
156/16.
BARLOW, Daniel, 29hd, mar, coachman dom serv (Gardeners Cottage)
Bramerton
156/16.
BARLOW, Emily, 24wf, mar
Attlebridge
156/16.
BARLOW, Mary, 7 monthsdau
Wroxham
156/16.
WOODS, Mark, 25hd, mar, gardener, dom serv (Gardeners Cottage
Thornham
156/16.
WOODS, Elizabeth, 26wf, mar
Wisbeach, Cambs
156/16.
WOODS, Charles, 1son
Wroxham
156/16.
CHURCH, William, 22ldg, unm, gardener dom serv
Burgh St Mary's
156/16.
MANSFIELD, Jabez, 40hd, mar, woodman (Keepers Cottage)
Wroxham
156/16.
MANSFIELD, Elizabeth, 40wf, mar
Swannington
157/17.
PARNELL, John, 39hd, mar, woodman ( Wroxham Lodge)
Coltishall
157/17.
PARNELL, Elizabeth, 44wf, mar
Smallburgh
157/17.
PITCHER, James, 18hd, unm, waterman, (Wroxham Staithe)
Wroxham
157/17.
MITCHELL, Charles, 25hd, mar, farmer of dairy, emp men, boys and steam thrashing machine, disability (Norwich Road)
St Dunstans, Mdx
157/17.
MITCHELL, Ada Agusta, 20wf, mar
Downham
157/17.
MARSTAN, Sophia, 19serv, unm, gen serv
Brooke
157/17.
POWLEY, Harriett, 17serv, unm, gen serv
Little Plumstead
157/17.
BLACKWOOD, John, 37hd, mar, Licensed Victualler (Castle Inn, Norwich Road)
Hethel
157/17.
BLACKWOOD, Rebecca, 32wf, mar
South Pickenham
157/17.
MILLER, William, 21serv, unm, Ostler
Wroxham
157/17.



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe