Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, St. Faiths District, Wroxham, Census Returns, 1861

Document Reference: RG9 1209 163/1/172/18

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder, ldg=lodger. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Rose French
Date Added: August 29, 2000
Previous Year: 1841
Next Year: 1871

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
PARNELL, John, 29hd, mar, woodman (private house)
Coltishall
163/1.
PARNELL, Elizabeth, 32wf, mar
Smallburgh
163/1.
HAINES, William, Snr, 70hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
St Faiths
163/1.
HAINES, Sophia, 70wf, mar
Salhouse
163/1.
HAINES, Henry, 28hd, mar, gen dealer (private house)
Wroxham
163/1.
HAINES, Rachel, 25wf, mar tailoress
Wroxham
163/1.
SHEPHERD, William, 2 monthsson in law
St Faiths
163/1.
CUSTANCE, Matthew,71hd, mar, carpenter (private house)
Wroxham
163/1.
CUSTANCE, Mary Ann, 74wf, mar
Wroxham
163/1.
SIELY, William, 35hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Salhouse
163/1.
SIELY, Rachel, 34wf, mar
Smallburgh
163/1.
PERCELS, Jas, 23ldg, unm, Ag Lab
Salhouse
163/1.
HUBBARD, Richard, 20ldg, unm, Ag Lab
Woodbastwick
163/1.
DAVY, Stephen, 38hd, mar, Inn Keeper (Castle Inn)
West Bradenham
163/1.
DAVY, Elizabeth, 39wf, mar
Saltash ? Ply
163/1.
LARK, George, 23serv, unm, Ostler
Beccles, Sfk
163/1.
THACKER, Mary Ann, 20serv, unm, house serv
West Bradenham
163/1.
LANDAMORE, Maria, 17serv, unm, gen serv
Wroxham
163/1.
EDWARDS, James, 65ldg, wdr, Ag Lab
Coltishall
163/1.
BUSH, Charles, 36hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Horning
163/2.
BUSH, Sarah, 30wf, mar
Salhouse
163/2.
BUSH, Robert, 7son
Wroxham
163/2.
BUSH, Elizabeth, 4dau
Wroxham
163/2.
BUSH, Eliza, 2dau
Wroxham
163/2.
BESSEY, Sarah, 60mother in law, wd, Ag Lab
Eaton
163/2.
RICHES, William, 30hd, mar, grocer (private house)
Hickling
163/2.
RICHES, Mary Ann, 31wf, mar
Gt Yarmouth
163/2.
RICHES, William, 8son, unm, scholar
Gt Yarmouth
163/2.
RICHES, Mary Ann, 7dau, unm, scholar
Gt Yarmouth
163/2.
RICHES, Orlander, 5son, unm, scholar
Catfield
163/2.
LANDAMORE, Robert, 40hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Wroxham
163/2.
LANDAMORE, Mary, 40wf, mar, Laundress
Rackheath
163/2.
KIDD, George, 20son in law, unm Ag Lab
Crostwick
163/2.
SHAW, Ann, 78hd, wd (private house)
Holt
163/2.
SHAW, Mary Ann, 49dau, unm, Schoolmistress
Thorp Hamlet, Norwich
163/2.
SHAW, Caroline, 23gd, unm, Dressmaker
Bracondale ? Norwich
163/2.
WHITTAKER, Charles, 28hd, mar, Malster & Ag lab (private house)
Norwich
163/2.
WHITTAKER, Jemima, 26wf, mar
Neatishead
163/2.
WHITTAKER, Hannah, 8dau, unm, scholar
Ludham
163/2.
CUSTANCE, Norris, 44hd, mar, Shopkeeper, (General Shop)
Hainford
164/3.
CUSTANCE, Susannah, 39wf, mar
Hoveton St John
164/3.
MORTER, Charles, 15son in law, unm, gardener
Wroxham
164/3.
MORTER, William, 13son in law, unm, gen serv
Wroxham
164/3.
CUSTANCE, Sophia, 4dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
164/3.
CUSTANCE, Norris, 5 monthsson
Wroxham
164/3.
FARROW, Thomas, 54hd, mar, Gardener (private house)
Knapton
164/3.
FAROW, Ann, 69wf, mar
Southrepps
164/3.
FARROW, Elizabeth, 31dau, unm, Dressmaker
Knapton
164/3.
PLATTEN, Robert, 34hd, mar, Waterman (private house)
Horning
164/3.
PLATTEN, Eliza, 35wf, mar
Wroxham
164/3.
PLATTEN, Martha, 8dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
164/3.
PLATTEN, Rebecca, 6dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
164/3.
PLATTEN, Robert, 1son
Wroxham
164/3.
PITCHER, Thomas, 40hd, mar, Plumber & Glazier (private house)
Hoveton St John
164/3.
PITCHER, Ellen, 32wf, mar
Horning
164/3.
PITCHER, George, 10son, unm, scholar
Salhouse
164/3.
PITCHER, James, 8son, unm, scholar
Salhouse
164/3.
PITCHER, Susannah, 5dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
164/3.
HELSDON, Martin, 34hd, mar, Waterman (private house)
East Ruston
164/4.
HELSDON, Frances, 37wf, mar
Smallburgh
164/4.
HELSDON, William, 2son
Gt Yarmouth
164/4.
FOX, Ruben, 73father in law, wdr, Ag Lab
Ingham
164/4.
RAVEN ? William, 75hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Wroxham
164/4.
RAVEN ? Mary, 39wf, mar
Chailey, Ssx
164/4.
BOOTY, Mary, 75hd, wd (private house)
Rednil, Sfk
164/4.
HENERY, Betsey, 16gd, unm
Wroxham
164/4.
FITT, James, 60ldg,wdr, Ag Lab
Salhouse
164/4.
IVES, Samuel, 46hd, mar, Malster & Ag lab (private house)
Dilham
164/4.
IVES, Elizabeth, 44wf, mar
East Carlton
164/4.
IVES, Phillis, 19dau, unm
Wroxham
164/4.
IVES, Samuel, 18son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
164/4.
IVES, William, 13son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
164/4.
IVES, Agnes, 11dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
164/4.
IVES, John, 8son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
164/4.
IVES, Robert, 5gs, scholar
St Faiths
164/4.
IVES, Horatio, 1gs
Wroxham
164/4.
HYTTON, Henry Hayward, 55hd, mar, Farmer 250 Acres, (Farm House)
Strumpshaw
164/4.
HYTTON, Mary, 62wf, mar, Farmers wf
Neatishead
164/4.
HYTTON, Susanna, 18dau, unm, Farmers dau
Shottesham All Sts
165/5.
HYTTON, Mary Elizabeth, 12niece, unm
Saxthorp
165/5.
SCARFE, Sarah, 28serv, unm, Dairy Maid
Edgfield
165/5.
TRAFFORD, Edward William, 51hd, mar, Gent Landowner (Wroxham Hall)
Norwich
165/5.
S---FORD, Elizabeth, 50serv, wd ? Hkp
Leakenheath, Sfk
165/5.
BESFAR ? George, 24serv, unm, groom
Ashmanhaugh
165/5.
BENNETT, Sarah,29serv, unm, housemaind
Hockham
165/5.
HAYWARD, Nelson Hy, 30hd, unm, Farmer 620 Acres, (Farmers House)
Loddon
165/5.
WETTON, Charles, 32ldg, unm, Medical Army Retired List
London, Mdx
165/5.
CHAPLIN, Mary, 63serv, wd, house serv
Wroxham
165/5.
MINNS, Elizabeth, 44serv, mar, hkp
Weston, Sfk
165/5.
MINNS, Henry, 43serv, mar, Team Man
Mettingham, Sfk
165/5.
MINNS, Myrah, 18serv, unm, Dairy Maid
Loddon
165/5.
STARLING, Alfred, 26hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Horstead
165/5.
STARLING, Sarah Ann, 26wf, mar
Wroxham
165/5.
STARLING, William, 1son
Wroxham
165/5.
UTTING, Charles, 60hd, wdr, Landowner (private house)
Hoveton St John
165/5.
MILLS, Maryann, 27serv, unm, hkp
Ingham
165/5.
JERMY, Mathias, 55hd, wdr, Ag Lab (private house)
Salhouse
165/6.
JERMY, Elizabeth, 24dau, unm
Wroxham
165/6.
JERMY, Maria, 21dau, unm
Wroxham
165/6.
JERMY, Henry, 15son, unm, Brickmaking
Wroxham
165/6.
JERMY, Richarcd, 13son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
165/6.
GORBOULD, Elizabeth, 56serv, unm, hkp
Strumpshaw
165/6.
KNAPP, William Snr, 73hd, mar, Rat & Mole catcher (private house)
Strumpshaw
165/6.
KNAPP, Diana, 53wf, mar,
Westwick
165/6.
JERMY, Francis, 40hd, wdr, Ag Lab (private house)
Wroxham
165/6.
JERMY, Fred, 17son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
165/6.
JERMY, William, 13son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
165/6.
JERMY, Edward, 11son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
165/6.
JERMY, John, 8son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
165/6.
FROSDICK, Sarah, 45serv, unm, hkp
Irstead
165/6.
FROSDICK, Hannah, 4dau, scholar
Horning
165/6.
FROSDICK, Henry, 2son
Wroxham
165/6.
MILLER, Stephen, 53hd, mar, potter (private house)
Hellingley, Ssx
165/6.
MILLER, Harriet, 49wf, mar
Bicksley Ssx
165/6.
MILLER, Robert, 18son, unm, potter
Wroxham
165/6.
MILLER, Stephen, 14son, unm, potter
Wroxham
165/6.
MILLER, William, 11son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
165/6.
ALLARD, Robert, 46hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Neatishead
166/7.
ALLARD, Ann, 41wf, mar
Wymondham
166/7.
ALLARD, Elizabeth, 21dau, unm, Laundress
Wymondham
166/7.
GORBOLD, Benjamin, 53hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Wroxham
166/7.
GORBOLD, Sarah, 43wf, mar, tailoress
Coltishall
166/7.
GORBOLD, Robert, 24son, unm, ag lab
Hoveton St John
166/7.
GORBOLD, James, 22son, unm, Ag Lab
Wroxham
166/7.
KNAPP, John, 44hd, mar, Rat & Mole catcher (private house)
Wroxham
166/7.
KNAPP, Mary, (41 ?)wf, mar
Belaugh
166/7.
HAGON, John, 10son in law, unm, scholar
Belaugh
166/7.
JERMANY, Ann, 83hd, wd (private house)
Hoveton St Peter
166/7.
JERMANY, John, 59hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Salhouse
166/7.
JERMANY, Rose, 46wf, mar
Ashmanhaugh
166/7.
JERMANY, John, 19son, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
166/7.
JERMANY, Thomas, 17son, unm, helper in stables
Wroxham
166/7.
JERMANY, Hannah, 12dau, unm
Wroxham
166/7.
JERMANY, Margaret, 10dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
166/7.
JERMANY, Rose, 6dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
166/7.
LONG, Charles, 55hd, mar, Farmer 217 Acres (Farm House)
Langley
166/8.
LONG, Mary, 44wf, mar
Ashby
166/8.
LONG, Charles, 24son, unm, Farmers son
Woodbastwick
166/8.
LONG, Amelia, 22dau, unm, Farmers dau
Woodbastwick
166/8.
SIDLE, Emily, 36serv, unm, Dairy Maid
Blofield
166/8.
MANSFIELD, George, 61hd, mar, Groom & Gardener (private house)
Wroxham
166/8.
MANSFIELD, Ann, 57wf, mar
Drayton
166/8.
MANSFIELD, George, 17son, unm, ag lag
Wroxham
166/8.
MANSFIELD, Jane, 15dau, unm
Wroxham
166/8.
DYBALL, Daniel, 60hd, mar, House & Land owner (Mount Cottage)
Shoreditch, Mdx
166/8.
DYBALL, Mary, 64wf, mar
Norwich
166/8.
ABBOTT, Henry, 3gs,
Norwich
166/8.
MANSFIELD, Elizabeth, 30serv, unm, gen serv
Wroxham
166/8.
GREEN, James, 70hd, mar, landed propriorter
Wroxham
166/8.
GREEN, Sarah, 57wf, mar
Briston
166/8.
GREEN, William Frederick, 23son, unm,
Wroxham
166/8.
CUTTING, Harriet, 20serv, unm, Parlor maid
Belaugh
166/8.
BEALS, Sarah, 37serv, unm, Cook
Westwick
166/8.
PEELS, Providence, 23serv, unm, House maid
Wymondham
166/8.
ROWLAND, Elizabeth, 20serv, unm, Kitchen Maid
Lingwood
166/8.
DAVY, Charles, 18serv, unm, gen serv
Gt Ormsby
166/8.
NUTHALL, Nevil, 16hd, unm, mercantile clerk (private House)
Poringland
167/9.
FELSTEAD, Sarah, 71hd, wd (private house)
Woodbastwick
167/9.
VOUT, James, 40hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Hoveton St Peter
167/9.
VOUT, Maryann, 39wf, mar
Neatishead
167/9.
VOUT, William, 11son, unm, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
167/9.
BLAKE, Catherine, 80hd, wd, Fundholder (Hermitage)
Newmarket, Sfk
167/9.
FULLER, Emily, 34serv, unm, housemaid
Coltishall
167/9.
DANIELS, Mary, 36serv, unm, cook
Wilts
167/9.
LANDAMORE, William, 45hd, mar, Brick Burner & Lab (private house)
Wroxham
167/9.
LANDAMORE, Mary, 55wf, mar
South Burlingham
167/9.
LANDAMORE, James, 24son, unm, Brickmaker & lab
Wroxham
167/9.
LANDAMORE, Harriet, 15dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
167/9.
JERMY, Benjamin, 50hd, mar, Gardener (private house)
Blofield
167/9.
JERMY,Susan, 53wf, mar
South Burlingham
167/9.
CRANE, Thomas, 71hd, mar, woodman (private house)
London Mdx
167/9.
CRANE, Mary, 51wf, mar
Gt Yarmouth
167/9.
CRANE, John, 30son, unm, Boatman
Hoveton St John
167/9.
CRANE, Samuel, 24son, unm, Gardener
Hoveton St John
167/9.
CRANE, Elizabeth, 17dau, unm, Seamstress
Hoveton St John
167/9.
CRANE, William, 15son, unm, Bricklayers lab
Hoveton St John
167/10.
CRANE, Edward, 11son, unm ag lab
Wroxham
167/10.
CRANE, Sarah, 9dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
167/10.
CRANE, Mary, 1gd
St Faiths
167/10.
PLATTEN, Daniel, 45hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Hoveton St John
167/10.
PLATTEN, Mary, 35wf, mar
Sloley
167/10.
PLATTEN, Robert, 5son, scholar
Wroxham
167/10.
KNAPP, William, 48hd, mar, Rat & Mole Killer (private house)
Wroxham
167/10.
KNAPP, Rhoda, 42wf, mar
Horsford
167/10.
KNAPP, Elizabeth, 21dau, unm, Dressmaker
Wroxham
167/10.
KNAPP, William, 17son, unm, Mole Catcher
Wroxham
167/10.
KNAPP, Edward, 12son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
167/10.
KNAPP, Mary Ann, 10dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
167/10.
KNAPP, James, 8son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
167/10.
KNAPP, Richard, 6son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
167/10.
KNAPP, Robert, 4son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
167/10.
KNAPP, Emma, 2dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
167/10.
MILLER, William, 44hd, mar, potter (private house)
Beedin ? Knt
167/10.
MILLER, Maria, 36wf, mar
Wroxham
167/10.
BOOTY, James, 17son in law, unm, ag lab
Hoveton St John
167/10.
WOODCOCK, Robert, 65father in law, wdr, ag lab
Horstead
167/10.
WOODCOCK, Hannah, 26cousin, unm, Dressmaker
Horstead
167/10.
BROOM, Phillip, 68hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Salhouse
168/11.
BROOM, Mary, 78wf, mar
Rackheath
168/11.
HAINS, George, 35hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Salhouse
168/11.
HAINS, Mary, 40wf, mar
Wroxham
168/11.
HAINS, Henry, 9son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
168/11.
HAINS, Harriet, 7dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
168/11.
HAINS, Ellen, 4dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
168/11.
HAINS, George, 2son,
Wroxham
168/11.
IVES, John, 49hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Hoveton St John
168/11.
IVES, Elizabeth, 46wf, mar
Hoveton St Peter
168/11.
IVES, Hannah, 80mother, wd
Marsham
168/11.
WATERSON, Edward, 33hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Wroxham
168/11.
WATERSON, Belinda, 33wf, mar
Coltishall
168/11.
WATERSON, Elizabeth, 10dau, unm
Wroxham
168/11.
WATERSON, Charlotte, 8dau
Wroxham
168/11.
WATERSON, Edward, 5son
Wroxham
168/11.
WATERSON, Amelia, 3dau
Wroxham
168/11.
JERMY, Judith, 64hd, wd (private House)
South Walsham
168/11.
JERMY, Phillis, 41hd, wd, char woman
Wroxham
168/12.
JERMY, Benjamin, 23son, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
168/12.
JERMY, Emma, 18dau, unm
Salhouse
168/12.
JERMY, Harriet, 10dau, unm
Wroxham
168/12.
JERMY, Robert, 8son
Wroxham
168/12.
JERMY, Catharine, 1 monthgd
Wroxham
168/12.
BROOM, William 33hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Wroxham
168/12.
BROOM, Mary, 40wf, mar
Coltishall
168/12.
FELSTEAD, Elizabeth, 20dau in law, unm
Wroxham
168/12.
FELSTEAD, William, 18son in law, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
168/12.
FELSTEAD, James, 12son in law, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
168/12.
FELSTEAD, Richard, 10son in law, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
168/12.
BROOM, Bartley, 5son, scholar
Wroxham
168/12.
BROOM, Robert, 2son
Wroxham
168/12.
BROOM, Phillip, 1son
Wroxham
168/12.
WATERSON, John, 63hd, mar, Malster & Lab (private house)
Woodbastwick
168/12.
WATERSON, Ann, 62wf, mar
Soputh Walsham
168/12.
GRAY, Thomas, 67hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Neatishead
168/12.
GRAY, Mary, 58wf, mar
Runham
168/12.
GRAY, Susan, 35dau, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
168/12.
GRAY, Robert, 28son, mar ag lab
Wroxham
168/12.
GRAY, John, 25son, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
168/12.
GRAY, Sarah, 17dau, unm
Wroxham
169/13.
GRAY, Rebecca, 16gd
Wroxham
169/13.
GRAY, John, 25gs,
St Faiths
169/13.
HAINS, William, 37hd, mar, Malster & Lab (private house)
Felthorp
169/13.
HAINS, Martha, 45wf, mar
Norwich
169/13.
COOPER, Mary, 85mother in law, wd
East Carlton
169/13.
COOPER, Harriet, 60sister in law, unm
East Carlton
169/13.
CURTIS, Robert, 55hd, wdr, ag lab(private house)
Scottow
169/13.
CURTIS, Sarah, 25dau, unm
Wroxham
169/13.
CURTIS, Henry, 16son, unm
Wroxham
169/13.
WATERSON, Ann, 36hd, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
169/13.
WATERSON, Elizabeth, 18dau, unm, Dressmaker
Wroxham
169/13.
JERMY, John Jnr, 31hd, mar, gardener
Salhouse
169/13.
JERMY, Elizabeth, 30wf, mar
Wroxham
169/13.
JERMY, Robert, 11son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
169/13.
JERMY, Elizabeth, 7dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
169/13.
JERMY, Mary, 4dau
Wroxham
169/13.
JERMY, Ellis, 1dau
Wroxham
169/13.
JONES, Samuel, 31hd, mar, Bricklayer (private house)
Neatishead
169/14.
JONES, Amelia, 30wf, mar
Smallburgh
169/14.
JONES, Jacob, 9son, unm, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
169/14.
JONES, William, 7son
Catton
169/14.
JONES, Edward, 3son
Wroxham
169/14.
JONES, James, 20brother,, Mar
Neatishead
169/14.
HAINS, Robert, 39hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Felthorp
169/14.
HAINS, Sophia, 39wf, mar
Felthorp
169/14.
HAINS, Hagar, 14dau, unm
Felthorp
169/14.
HAINS, Robert, 11son, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
169/14.
HAINS, Martha, 5dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
169/14.
HAINS, Amelia, 3 monthsdau
Wroxham
169/14.
JOLLEY, John, 33hd, mar, Malter & Ag lab (private House)
Betlesdale ? Sfk
169/14.
JOLLEY, Elizabeth, 24wf, mar
Wroxham
169/14.
WOODCOCK, Phoebe, 5dau in law
Salhouse
169/14.
JOLLEY, James, 5son
Ludham
169/14.
LANDAMORE, John, 44hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Wroxham
169/14.
LANDAMORE, Emily, 47wf, mar
Blickling
169/14.
LANDAMORE, Maryann, 23dau, unm
Blickling
169/14.
LANDAMORE, Esther, 13dau, unm,
Wroxham
169/14.
LANDAMORE, James, 11son, unm
Wroxham
169/14.
LANDAMORE, William, 2son
Wroxham
170/15.
LANDAMORE, Robert, 1gs
St Faiths
170/15.
JERMEY, Robert, 23(no rel given) unm, ag lab
Wroxham
170/15.
PLATTEN, Mary, 60hd, wd (private House)
Stalham
170/15.
LACEY, Susannah, 23dau, mar
Wroxham
170/15.
LACEY, Henry, 1gs
Sunderland, Dur
170/15.
PLATTEN, Thomas, 26hd, mar, waterman (private house)
Wroxham
170/15.
PLATTEN, Amelia, 26wf, mar
Norwich
170/15.
BURSTOW, Christina, 34hd, mar (private house)
Wroxham
170/15.
BURSTOW, Robert, 14son, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
170/15.
BURSTOW, William, 6son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
170/15.
BURSTOW, Caroline, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
170/15.
BURSTOW, Elizabeth, 1dau
Wroxham
170/15.
HOLMAN, John, 26hd, mar, Malster & Lab (private house)
Wroxham
170/15.
HOLMAN, Maria, 27wf, mar
Horstead
170/15.
HOLMAN, William, 3son,
Wroxham
170/15.
HOLMAN, Elizabeth, 2dau
Wroxham
170/15.
HOLMAN, Eva, 6 monthsdau
Wroxham
170/15.
WATERSON, Robert, 32hd, mar, Ag Lab (private house)
Wroxham
170/15.
WATERSON, Elizabeth, 29wf, mar
Aylsham
170/15.
WATERSON, Maria, 8dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
170/15.
WATERSON, Ann, 4dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
170/16.
WATERSON, Stephen, 2son
Wroxham
170/16.
WATERSON, Thomas, 18nep, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
170/16.
TURNER, Robert, 55hd, mar, ag lab & limeburner (private house)
North Walsham
170/16.
TURNER, Sophia, 50wf, mar
Hevingham
170/16.
TURNER, George, 21son, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
170/16.
TURNER, Robert, 13son, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
170/16.
TURNER, Emily, 15dau
Wroxham
170/16.
TURNER, Elizabeth, 6dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
170/16.
STEVENSON, Henry, 30hd, mar, Blacksmith (private house)
Shotesham
170/16.
STEVENSON, Ann, 26wf, mar
Blofield
170/16.
STEVENSON, Frances, 3dau
Norwich
170/16.
STEVENSON, Mary, 2dau
Norwich
170/16.
STEVENSON, John, 23brother, unm, Blacksmith
Wroxham
170/16.
COBB, John, 50hd, mar, Carpenter (private house)
Wroxham
170/16.
COBB, Mary, 51wf, mar
Reedham
170/16.
COBB, Robert, 15son, unm, carpenter
Wroxham
170/16.
COBB, John, 25son, mar, gardener
Wroxham
170/16.
COBB, Elizabeth, 25dau in law,
Stanham ? Hampshire
170/16.
COBB, John, 9 monthsgs
Heigham
170/16.
RUSH, John, 45hd, mar, Schoolmaster (private house)
Beriston ? Esx
170/16.
RUSH, Sarah, 37wf, mar
Earsham
170/16.
RUSH, Martha, 16dau, unm
Brook
170/16.
RUSH, Emily, 12dau, unm, scholar
Pulham
170/16.
RUSH, Walter, 9son, unm, scholar
Pulham
170/16.
RUSH, Charles, 7son, unm, scholar
Earsham
171/17.
RUSH, Edwin, 4son, unm, scholar
Earsham
171/17.
ECCLESTONE, Henry, 42hd, mar, Police constable (private house)
Norwich
171/17.
ECCLESTONE, Sarah, 41wf, mar, Dressmaker
Norwich
171/17.
SALES, Eleanor, 8niece, unm, scholar
Norwich
171/17.
FAGGETTER, Clara, 25sister in law, mar
Frimley, Sry
171/17.
CHAPLIN, Robert, 28hd, mar, Carpenter (private house)
Wroxham
171/17.
CHAPLIN, Harriet, 27wf, mar
Neatishead
171/17.
CHAPLIN, Jane, 4dau
Wroxham
171/17.
CHAPLIN, Robert, 7 monthsson
Wroxham
171/17.
HAINS, William, 34hd, mar, Farmer 25 Acres (private house)
Ashmanhaugh
171/17.
HAINS, Julia, 32wf, mar
Hoveton St John
171/17.
HAINS, Julia,4dau, unm, scholar
Hoveton St Peter
171/17.
HAINS, Catharine, 3dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
171/17.
HAINS, Ellen, 2dau
Wroxham
171/17.
GUIETT ? Mary, 16serv, unm Dairy Maid
Surlingham
171/17.
HUMFREY, Robert Blake, 65hd, mar, Dep Lieu & Mag of Nor & retired full pay as Army Lieu
Norwich
171/17.
HUMFREY, Charlotte B, 52wf, mar
Thorp by Norwich
171/17.
RANKING, Margaret, 20dau, mar, gentlewoman
Swafield
171/17.
HUMFREY, Robert Blake, 18son, unm, Eton College scholar
Swafield
171/17.
HUMFREY, Eleanor Blake, 15dau, unm
Swafield
171/17.
HUMFREY, John Blake, 14,son, unm Eton College scholar
Swafield
171/17.
HUMFREY, Caroline Blake, 11dau
Wroxham
171/17.
HUMFREY, Isabel Blake, 9dau
Wroxham
171/17.
HARVEY, Henrietta, 14niece, unm, scholar
Thorp by Norwich
171/17.
LUSCHOW, Fanny, 23governess, unm
Hamburgh
171/18.
FOULSHAM, Edward, 41serv, mar, butler
Ditchingham
171/18.
MACE, Thomas, 30serv, unm, coachman
Morton
171/18.
CHAPMAN, Jas, 18serv, unm, Footman
Woodton
171/18.
RANKING, Bartram H, 2 monthsgs
Upper Tooting, Sry
171/18.
FOULSHAM, Hannah, 37serv, mar, nurse
Somerleyton Sfk
171/18.
SWANN, Sarah, 39serv, unm, cook
Paston
171/18.
ASHBY, Sarah, 36serv, unm, Housemaid
Hingham
171/18.
SYMOND, Hannah, 27serv, unm, Ladys Maid
Hampstead, Mdx
171/18.
FORDSTER ? Jane, 21serv, unm, housemaid
Hales
171/18.
GATHERCOLE, Sarah, 20serv, unm, under cook
Cley
171/18.
JERMY, William, 35hd, mar, ag lab
Salhouse
171/18.
JERMY, Ellen, 36wf, mar
Hoveton St John
171/18.
JERMY, William, 12son, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
171/18.
JERMY, Matilda, 10dau, unm, scholar
Wroxham
171/18.
JERMY, Richard, 5son, unm, scholar
Wroxham
171/18.
JERMY, Henry, 3son
Wroxham
171/18.
JERMY, Henrietta, 1dau
Wroxham
171/18.
HALL, John, 38hd, mar, ag lab
Salhouse
171/18.
HALL, Susan, 34wf, mar
Wroxham
171/18.
HALL, Johm, 9son, unm, scholar
Salhouse
171/18.
HALL, Maria, 7dau, unm, scholar
Salhouse
171/18.
HALL, Hannah, 5dau, unm, scholar
Salhouse
171/18.
HALL, Susan, 2dau
Wroxham
171/18.
HALL, William, 3 monthsson
Wroxham
172/19.
NUTHALL, Margaret, 68hd, wd, Farm of 17 Acres (Farm House)
Wiggenhall
172/19.
SIMONS, Henry, 42son, mar ag lab
Wiggenhall
172/19.
FEEK, Robert, 65hd, mar, gardener (private House)
Porringland
172/19.
FEEK, Phillis, 75wf, mar
Billingford
172/19.
CHAMBERLIN, Alfred A, 38hd, mar Proprietor & Farmer of 300 Acres (Wroxham House)
Norwich
172/19.
CHAMBERLIN, Betsey, 24wf, mar
Shelley, Esx
172/19.
CHAMBERLIN, Annie, 5dau
London Mdx
172/19.
CHAMBERLIN, Ernest, 3son
London Mdx
172/19.
CHAMBERLIN, Reginald, 2son
London Mdx
172/19.
CHAMBERLIN, Flora, 1dau
London Mdx
172/19.
BEYTON, Henry, 22cousin, unm, ironmonger
Esx
172/19.
CLARK, Mary, 60mother in law, wd,
London Mdx
172/19.
WEST, Maria, 25serv, unm, nurse
Foxley, Sfk
172/19.
SMITH, Charlotte, 25serv, unm, cook
Norwich
172/19.
FROST, Susan, 24serv, unm, Housemaid
Wells
172/19.
GATLEY, Ann, 14serv, unm, under nurse
Salhouse
172/19.
BAYFIELD, George, (28 ?)serv, unm, coachman
Sprowston
172/19.
COBB ? William, 14serv, unm, page
Norwich
172/19.
WINDERS Samuel, 41hd, mar, Farm Bailif
Histon, Cambs
172/19.
WINDERS Martha, 39wf, mar
Histon, Cambs
172/19.
WINDERS Susan, 21dau, unm
Histon, Cambs
172/19.
WINDERS Stephen, 12son, unm, ag lab
Histon, Cambs
172/19.
WINDERS Lydia, 10dau, unm, scholar
Histon, Cambs
172/19.
WINDERS Frank (?), 8son, unm, scholar
Horningsea, Cambs
172/20.
WINDERS, Samuel, 7son, unm, scholar
Horningsea, Cambs
172/20.
WINDERS, Ann, 4dau, unm, scholar
Horningsea, Cambs
172/20.
WINDERS, Alfred, 1son
Horningsea, Cambs
172/20.
WINDERS, Charles, 5 monthsson
Wroxham
172/20.
MANSFIELD, John, 30hd, mar, Gamekeeper (private House)
Wroxham
172/20.
MANSFIELD, Elizabeth, 30wf, mar
Swannington
172/20.
REYNOLDS, George, 33hd, mar, Coachman (Private house)
Burgh
172/20.
REYNOLDS, Mary Ann, 30wf, mar
Sprowston
172/20.
REYNOLDS, Elleanor, 5dau
Wroxham
172/20.
REYNOLDS, Emma, 4dau
Wroxham
172/20.
REYNOLDS, Robert, 2son
Wroxham
172/20.



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe