Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, St. Faiths District, Beeston St. Andrew, Census Returns, 1901

Document Reference: RG13/1833

The original census is in the custody of the P R O. The following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, nec=neice, neph=nephew, sisL=sisterin law, snL=son in law, stps=stepson, GrMot=grandmother, br=brother, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder, ldg=lodger. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Geoff Lowe
Date Added: September 21, 2002
Previous Year: 1871

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
TALLOWIN, Susan, 68hd, wid, farmer (Red Hall)
Hellesdon
30/1--1
TALLOWIN, Albert Samuel, 38s, unm, farmer's son
Hellesdon
30/1--1
TALLOWIN, Samuel Joseph, 35s, unm, estate agent
Hellesdon
30/1--1
TALLOWIN, Caroline L, 30d, unm
Rackheath
30/1--1
TALLOWIN, Arthur H, 28s, unm, farmer's son
Rackheath
30/1--1
TALLOWIN, Alfred J, 26s, unm, butcher
Rackheath
30/1--1
TALLOWIN, Ka..? S, 23s, unm, farmer's son
Rackheath
30/1--1
SCARLAND,Sarah, 17servt, unm, dom.servt
Irstead
30/1--1
CHURCH, Elijah, 46hd, mar, teamster (nr Red Hall)
Fleggburgh
30/1--2
CHURCH, Sarah, 49wf, mar
Fleggburgh
30/1--2
CHURCH, Charles, 15s, unm, ag.lab
Thurne
30/1--2
CHURCH, Frederick, 14s, unm, ag.lab
Thurne
30/1--2
CHURCH, Harry, 12s
Thurne
30/1--2
CHURCH, Percy, 11s
Thurne
30/1--2
CHURCH, William, 9s
Thurne
30/1--2
CHURCH, George Elijah, 5s
Thurne
30/1--2
TUDDENHAM, Albert, 36hd, mar, blacksmith (nr Red Hall)
Cawston
30/1--3
TUDDENHAM, Annie, 28wf, mar
Norwich
30/1--3
TUDDENHAM, Frederick, 10s
Norwich
30/1--3
TUDDENHAM, Gilbert, 7s
Mundham, Sfk
30/1--3
TUDDENHAM, Matilda, 5d
Mundham, Sfk
30/1--3
TUDDENHAM, Annie, 28d
Beeston St.Andrew
30/1--3
BAYFIELD, Edward, 54hd, wid, ag.lab (Crostwick Rd)
Rackheath
30/1--4
BAYFIELD, Thomas Edw 22s, unm, milkman
Gt Plumstead
30/1--4
BAYFIELD, Harriet, 14d
Rackheath
30/1--4
BAYFIELD, Robert A, 13s, groom
Rackheath
30/1--4
BAYFIELD, George Hy, 11s
Rackheath
30/1--4
FENN, Isaac, 30hd, mar, teamster (Crostwick Farm)
Woodton
30/1--5
FENN, Emma Alice, 27wf, mar
Alburgh
30/1--5
FENN, Ethel Maria, 7d
Kirstead
30/1--5
FENN, Florence Mary, 6d
Kirstead
30/1--5
FENN, George Cane, 4s
Seething
30/2--5
FENN, Daisy Elizabeth, 2d
Beeston St.Andrew
30/2--5
FENN, Herbert Ham, 7mths
Beeston St.Andrew
30/2--5
WOODROW, William, 41hd, mar, yardman on farm (Crostwick Rd)
Worstead
30/2--6
WOODROW, Ellen, 39wf, mar
Hempnall
30/2--6
GOYMER, Daniel, 52hd, mar, gamekeeper (In the Park)
Hodbrook, Sfk
30/2--7
GOYMER, Emma, 55wf, mar
Tattersett
30/2--7
GOYMER, Blanche, 22d, unm
Crostwick
30/2--7
GOYMER, Robert, 20s, unm, gamekeeper's son
Crostwick
30/2--7
GOYMER, Gracie, 2gd
Crostwick
30/2--7
GARY, Benjamin, 55hd, mar, yardman on farm (Park Farm)
Irstead
30/2--8
GRAY, Emma, 54wf, mar
Ludham
30/2--8
GRAY, Elizabeth, 31d, unm
Neatishead
30/2--8
PATTISON?, Henry T S, 49hd, mar, managing director + (The Hall)
Thorpe St. Andrew
30/2--9
PATTISON?, Annie Rosa, 47wf, mar
Leamington, Warks
30/2--9
PATTISON, Joan Evelyn, 16d
Postwick
30/2--9
PATTISON?, Ar...? Maria, 13d
Postwick
30/2--9
PATTISON?, Robert Wace, 6s
Postwick
30/2--9
LOCKHART, Lucy, 42unm, governess
Fulham, Ldn
30/2--9
BULLETT?, Alice Emma, 25servt, unm, cook
Honnington, Sfk
30/2--9
REEDER, Elizabeth Mabel, 31servt, unm, nurse
Hulver?, Sfk
30/2--9
FIELDING, Katherine, 28servt, unm, housemaid
Lamas
30/2--9
LAW, Harriet Annie, 16servt, unm, schoolroom maid
Melbourne, Cambs
30/2--9
WILLDEN, Annie, 30servt, unm, parlour maid
Baylham, Sfk
30/2--9
SNELLING, Agnes Jane, 17servt, unm, kitchenmaid
Brampton
30/2--9
WALE? Walter 51hd, mar, gardener (nr the Hall)
Thorpe St. Andrew
30/2--10
WALE? Bridget, 50wf, mar
Thorpe St. Andrew
30/2--10
FOX, Alfred, 37hd, mar, coachman (nr the Hall)
Gateshead, Newcastle
30/2--11
FOX, Mary, 38wf, mar
Crostwick
30/2--11
FOX, Robert Tho, 10s
Bungay, Sfk
30/2--11
FOX, Dorothy Ellen, 8d
Shotesham
31/3--11
FOX, Millicent Lucy, 6d
Shotesham
31/3--11
FOX, Geoffrey Harry, 2s
Shotesham
31/3--11
SADD, Alfred, 16brd, unm, groom
Hingham
31/3--11
ALBOROUGH, Henry, 32hd, mar, carpenter + joiner (The Park)
Mulbarton
31/3--12
ALBOROUGH, Elizabeth Britannia 33wf, mar
Kensington, Ldn
31/3--12
ALBOROUGH, Elsie Rebecca, 13d
Saxlingham
31/3--12
ALBOROUGH, John, 10s
Hempnall
31/3--12
SHEARING, Robert, 59hd, mar, shepherd (nr Park Farm)
Horstead
31/3--13
SHEARING, Elizabeth, 50wf, mar
Hainford
31/3--13
PORTER, Ethel, 13visitor
St. Faiths
31/3--13
FENN, Harry, 32brd, unm, gardener
Woodton
31/3--13
HOLMES, Charles, 22brd, unm, ag.lab
Crostwick
31/3--13
KNIGHTS, Henry Wm, 41hd, mar, teamman (nr Park Farm)
Ludham
31/3--14
KNIGHTS, Mary Ann, 38wf, mar
Ludham
31/3--14
KNIGHTS, Henry, 18s, unm, ag.lab
Ludham
31/3--14
KNIGHTS, Frederic, 16s, unm, ag.lab
Ludham
31/3--14
KNIGHTS, Thomas Saml, 11s
Ludham
31/3--14
KNIGHTS, Vertue Eliza, 8d
Potter Heigham
31/3--14
KNIGHTS, Albert John, 6s
Potter Heigham
31/3--14
COOKE, James Hy, 21brd, unm, ag.lab
Catfield
31/3--14
COOKE, Samuel George, 30hd, mar, yardman on farm (Dairy Farm)
Ludham
31/3--15
COOKE, Ann Elizabeth, 27wf, mar
Irstead
31/3--15
COOKE, Alice, 7d
Ludham
31/3--15
COOKE, William, 6s
Ludham
31/3--15
COOKE, Bessie, 4d
Ludham
31/3--15
PATTERSON, Alfred, 25brd, unm, teamman
Great Ormesby
31/3--15
YEOMAN, Thomas, 57hd, mar, gardener (nr Red Hall)
Blakeney
31/3--16
YEOMAN, Maria, 52wf, mar, laundrywoman
Docking
31/3--16



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe