Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, St. Faiths District, Rackheath, Census Returns, 1861

Document Reference: RG9 1209 23/1 -29/13

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. The following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, wfs or wfd=wife's son or daughter, sptd=stepdaughter, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, sis=sister, br=brother, nec=neice, sonl=son in law, sisl=sister in law, ldg=lodger, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Rose French
Date Added: May 07, 2001
Next Year: 1871

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
BARNES George, 32hd, unm, farmer +
Catton
1209/23/1.
BARNES Leonora, 23sis, unm, farmers dau
Sprowston
1209/23/1.
BARNES Leonora, 44vis, unm, farmers dau
Beeston
1209/23/1.
PHILLIPOE Mary, 19serv, unm, dairy maid
Foulsham
1209/23/1.
HA...? Ann, 18serv, unm, hse maid
North Walsham
1209/23/1.
CLARKE John, 59hd, mar, farmer +
(Gausworth ?) Cheshire
1209/23/1.
CLARKE Maria, 40wf, mar,
Norwich
1209/23/1.
JEFFERIES Martha, 16serv, unm,
St Faiths
1209/23/1.
HOLMES Julia, 13serv, unm,
Crostwick
1209/23/1.
SEXTON James, 15serv, unm,
St Faiths
1209/23/1.
RODGERS Benjamin, 14ldgr, unm,
Horstead
1209/23/1.
CHANDLER William, 32hd, mar, farmer +
Weyb----?
1209/23/1.
CHANDLER Fanny, 32wf, mar,
Hockham
1209/23/1.
CHANDLER Arthur John, 2 mnthss
Rackheath
1209/23/1.
REDWALL Emily, 32vis, wd
Framingham Sfk
1209/23/1.
HALES Margaret, 23serv, unm, dairy maid
(Stoneham?) Asphalt
1209/23/1.
GOODSON Eliza, 11serv, hse maid
Rackheath
1209/23/1.
FITT Richard, 45serv, unm, yard man
Rackheath
1209/23/1.
SUTTON Henry, 28hd, unm, farmer +
Southwold
1209/23/1.
GRIMSON Robert, 51werv, mar, bailiff
Norwich
1209/23/1.
GRIMSON Elizabeth, 49serv, mar, hskpr
Norwich
1209/23/1.
GOODSON John, 24serv, carter
Salhouse
1209/23/1.
BROWN Anthony, 33hd, mar, blacksmith
Swainsthorp
1209/23/1.
BROWN Sarah Ann, 35wf, mar,
Rackheath
1209/23/1.
BROWN William 4s,
Swainsthorp
1209/23/2.
BROWN Frederick, 2s
Swainsthorp
1209/23/2.
BROWN Ellen, 1d
Swainsthorp
1209/23/2.
ROSE John, 21jnymn, unm, blacksmith
Salhouse
1209/23/2.
GILLINGWATER Edward, 52hd, mar, gardener
Kirby Bedon
1209/23/2.
GILLINGWATER Elizabeth, 60wf, mar,
Belton
1209/23/2.
HODSON Francis H, 37hd, mar, Rector of Rackheath
Norwich
1209/23/2.
HODSON Sarah, 38wf, mar,
Hickling
1209/23/2.
(VSONSITLART??) Henry, 16bdr, scholar
Calcutta, West India
1209/23/2.
MASTER Robert P, 15bdr, scholar
Norwich
1209/23/2.
(RANT ?) George H, 12bdr, scholar
Chediston Sfk
1209/23/2.
GORSTON John (E?), 12nphw, scholar
Secu------, West India
1209/23/2.
(PA-L?) Eliza, 21serv, unm, hsemaid
Holt
1209/23/2.
HARROW Betsey, 17serv, unm,
Sprowston
1209/23/2.
KEMP William, 47hd, mar, farmer+
Norwich
1209/23/2.
KEMP Maria, 48wf, mar,
(Drayton?)
1209/23/2.
KEMP Maria, 19d, unm, laundress
Rackheath
1209/23/2.
KEMP William, 16s, unm, scholar
Rackheath
1209/23/2.
KEMP Emily, 14d, unm, scholar
Rackheath
1209/23/2.
KEMP Elizabeth, 11d, scholar
Rackheath
1209/23/2.
STRACEY Hardinge, 17hd, unm, gentleman
Hampshire
1209/23/2.
WEST Elizabeth, 46serv, wd, hskpr
(Norwich ?)
1209/23/2.
WEST Sarah, 17vis,
Foulsham
1209/23/2.
IVES Henry, 24serv, mar, gardener
Sprowston
1209/23/2.
EMMERSON George, 17serv, unm, groom
Salhouse
1209/23/2.
IVES William, (51 ?)servt, (wd)?) under gardener
Rackheath
1209/24/3.
IVES Elizabeth, 20serv, mar, dressmaker
Salhouse
1209/24/3.
WATTS Robert, 45hd, mar, farmer +
Woodbastwick
1209/24/3.
WATTS Sarah, 47wf, mar,
Alby
1209/24/3.
WATTS Charles, 19s, unm, scholar
Salhouse
1209/24/3.
WATTS Mary Ann, 17d, unm,
Plumstead
1209/24/3.
IVES Thomas, 44hd, mar, farm bailiff
Rackheath
1209/24/3.
IVES Mary, 40wf, mar,
Devizes Wilts
1209/24/3.
IVES Charles, 19s, whitesmith
Sprowston
1209/24/3.
IVES Elizabeth, 17d, unm, dairy maid
Sprowston
1209/24/3.
SHREEVE Caroline, 14gen serv,
Plumstead
1209/24/3.
UTTING Henry, 38hd, mar, farmer +
Brooke
1209/24/3.
UTTING Elizabeth, 38wf, mar,
Loddon
1209/24/3.
UTTING Elizabeth, 15d, unm,
Leziate
1209/24/3.
UTTING Louisa, 10d, scholar
Rackheath
1209/24/3.
UTTING John, 8s, scholar
Rackheath
1209/24/3.
UTTING William, 6s, scholar
Rackheath
1209/24/3.
UTTING George, 5s,
Rackheath
1209/24/3.
STRAWN Sophia, 22serv, governess
Norwich
1209/24/3.
SEXTON George, 17serv, unm, carter
Henstead
1209/24/3.
HALLIDAY Caroline, 23serv, unm, daiymaid
Rackheath
1209/24/3.
RUDD Jane, 17serv, unm, hsemaid
Rackheath
1209/24/3.
GOODSON William, 47hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/24/3.
GOODSON Elizabeth, 42wf, mar,
Norwich
1209/24/3.
GOODSON George, 19s, unm, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/24/3.
GOODSON Christine, 14d, unm,
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
GOODSON Henry, 12s, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
GOODSON Jemma, 9d, scholar
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
GOODSON Charles, 6s, scholar
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
GOODSON Benjamin, 4s,
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
ARNISS John, 39hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
ARNISS Sarah Ann, 36wf, mar,
Crostwick
1209/24/4.
ARNISS William, 14s, unm,
Salhouse
1209/24/4.
ARNISS Charlotte, 9d, scholar
Salhouse
1209/24/4.
EMMERSON James, 58ldgr, wdr, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
KIDD Parmer, 46hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
KIDD Ann, 42wf, mar,
Sprowston
1209/24/4.
GOFFEN Robert, 33hd, mar, ag lab
Woodbastwick
1209/24/4.
GOFFEN Caroline, 32wf, mar,
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
GOFFEN Walter, 10s, scholar
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
GOFFEN Christmas, 7s, scholar
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
GOFFEN Sarah, 4d, scholar
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
GOFFEN Alfred, 2s,
Rackheath
1209/24/4.
RASPBERRY John, 68ldgr, wdr, ag lab
Wroxham
1209/24/4.
ARNISS Rebecca, 72hd, wd
Southrepps
1209/24/4.
TURNER Jane, 3(d ?)
Salhouse
1209/24/4.
TURNER Amy, 5 mnths,gd
Felthorp
1209/24/4.
LOVETT Eliza, 35hd, wd,
Garboolsham
1209/24/4.
LOVETT Emma, 10d, unm,
Catton
1209/24/4.
LOVETT Eliza, 6d,
Norwich
1209/24/4.
ARNISS Phillip, 52hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
ARNISS Ann, 51wf, mar,
Shottisham
1209/25/5.
ARNISS Sarah, 25d, unm,
Salhouse
1209/25/5.
ARNISS Phillip, 13s, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
ARNISS William, 6s, scholar
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
ARNISS charlotte, 3d,
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
BAYFIELD George, 54hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
BAYFIELD Rebecca, 55wf, mar,
Ringland
1209/25/5.
BAYFIELD Harriett, 23d, unm,
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
BAYFIELD Edward, 15s, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
BAYFIELD Rebecca, 3d,
Salhouse
1209/25/5.
BAYFIELD Henry, 18s, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
BARRETT Charlotte, 57hd, wd,
Plumstead
1209/25/5.
BARRETT John, 28s, unm, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/25/5.
DUNGER John, 19ldgr, gardener
West Rainham
1209/25/5.
ROBINSON William, 19ldgr, gardener
Berkshire
1209/25/5.
BAYFIELD Benjamin, 58hd, wdr, ag lab
Blofield
1209/25/5.
GOFFEN James, 26sonL, mar, carter
Woodbastwick
1209/25/5.
GOFFEN Mary, 26d, mar
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
BAYFIELD Hezikial, 11gs, scholar
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
GOFFEN Harriett, 1gd,
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
MATHEWS Daniel, 25hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
MATHEWS Martha, 20wf, mar,
Scottow
1209/25/5.
MATHEWS George, 1s,
Rackheath
1209/25/5.
BAKER Emma, 56hd, wd
Benenfield? Sfk
1209/25/6.
BAKER Susanna, 29d, unm, hskpr
Sprowston
1209/25/6.
BAKER Zipporah, 27d, un ladys maid
Sprowston
1209/25/6.
BAKER Amelia, 25d, unm, schoolmistress
Sprowston
1209/25/6.
BAKER Elizabeth, 20d, unm, schoolmistress
Sprowston
1209/25/6.
BAKER Martha, 18d, unm, sub postmistress
Sprowston
1209/25/6.
FITT William 77hd, wdr, ag lab
Bradstone
1209/25/6.
HIGH Martin, 32sonL mar ag lab
Burlingham
1209/25/6.
HIGH Maryann, 35d, mar
Salhouse
1209/25/6.
HIGH Charlotte, 58vis, mar
Rackheath
1209/25/6.
HIGH Maryann, 3gd
Burlingham
1209/25/6.
FUTTER Richard, 56hd, mar, ag lab
St Faiths
1209/25/6.
FUTTER Sarah, 53wf, mar,
Sutton
1209/25/6.
FUTTER Richard, 28s, unm, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/25/6.
FUTTER John, 21s, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/25/6.
FUTTER Harriett, 16d, unm,
Rackheath
1209/25/6.
FUTTER Elizabeth, 12d, unm,
Rackheath
1209/25/6.
FUTTER Richmond, 5s,
Rackheath
1209/25/6.
(GASTIN ?) William, 21hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/25/6.
(GASTIN ?) Susannah, 20wf, mar,
Horstead
1209/25/6.
VINCENT James, 48hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/25/6.
VINCENT Ann, 47wf, mar,
Sloley
1209/25/6.
DYBALL John, 31hd, mar, ag lab
Buxton
1209/25/6.
DYBALL Ann, 31wf, mar,
Sprowston
1209/25/6.
DYBALL John, 6s,
Salhouse
1209/25/6.
DYBALL Sarah, 4d,
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
DYBALL Harriet, 2d,
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
WOODS John, 45hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
WOODS Maryann, 45wf, mar,
Ketteringham
1209/26/7.
WOODS John, 75hd, wdr, ag lab
Felthorpe
1209/26/7.
WOODS Robert, 46s, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
ADAMS Elizabeth, 61(serv?) unm, hskpr
Catton
1209/26/7.
WATERS William, 43hd, mar, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/26/7.
WATERS Sarah, 44wf, mar,
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
(WARTERS ?) James, 67bdr, wdr, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/26/7.
(WARTERS ?) Samuel, 24ldgr, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
WOODS Robert, 22vis, ag lab
(Rackheath ?)
1209/26/7.
GOODSON Benjamin, 49hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
GOODSON Sarah, 34wf, mar,
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
GOODSON George, 20s, unm, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/26/7.
GOODSON Easter, 8d, scholar
Salhouse
1209/26/7.
GOODSON William, 5s, scholar
Salhouse
1209/26/7.
GOODSON Sarah, 3d
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
GOODSON Samuel, 1s, scholar
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
YELLOP James, 66hd, mar, carpenter
Sprowston
1209/26/7.
YELLOP Sarah, 69wf, mar,
Morley
1209/26/7.
WOODCOCK John, 67hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/26/7.
WOODCOCK Maria, 62wf, mar,
Rackheath
1209/26/7.
WOODCOCK Peter, 19s, unm, ag lab
Wroxham
1209/26/7.
WOODCOCK Emma, 18gd, unm,
Salhouse
1209/26/7.
HILL Esop, 71hd, wdr, ag lab
St Faiths
1209/26/8.
HILL Eliza, 33d, unm, hskpr
Rackheath
1209/26/8.
COLDHAM Charlotte, 13gd, unm, scholar
Methwold
1209/26/8.
COLDHAM Roda, 12gd, unm, scholar
Gt Plumstead
1209/26/8.
COLDHAM Walter, 7gs, scholar
Rackheath
1209/26/8.
ELLIS Jonathan, 36hd, mar, shepard
St Faiths
1209/26/8.
ELLIS Obadiah, 11(sonL?)
Moulton
1209/26/8.
ELLIS Mary Ann, 36wf, mar,
Rackheath
1209/26/8.
ELLIS Matthias, 7s,
Rackheath
1209/26/8.
ELLIS Patrice (?) 6d
Rackheath
1209/26/8.
ELLIS Martha, 4d,
Rackheath
1209/26/8.
ELLIS charlotte, 3 mnthsd
Rackheath
1209/26/8.
NEWSTEAD James, 33hd, mar, cordwainer
Wroxham
1209/26/8.
NEWSTEAD charlotte, 35wf, mar,
Plumstead
1209/26/8.
NEWSTEAD Elliza, 8d, scholar
Plumstead
1209/26/8.
NEWSTEAD Alice, 2d
Rackheath
1209/26/8.
CATCHPOLE James, 27hd, mar, blacksmith
Mulbarton
1209/26/8.
CATCHPOLE Ruth, 23wf, mar,
Shottisham
1209/26/8.
CATCHPOLE William, 4s
Swainsthorp
1209/26/8.
CATCHPOLE Allice, 2d
Rackheath
1209/26/8.
CATCHPOLE George, 18bdr, unm, blacksmith
Swainsthorp
1209/26/8.
COBB William, 54hd, mar, carpenter
Wroxham
1209/26/8.
COBB Christiana, 58wf, mar,
Needham
1209/26/8.
ARNISS William, 24hd, mar, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/27/9.
ARNISS Sarah, 28wf, mar, dressmaker
Framlingham
1209/27/9.
ARNISS Elizabeth, 9 mnthsd
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
HARDINGHAM William, 78hd, wdr, ag lab
Blofield
1209/27/9.
HARDINGHAM William, 37s, mar, under gardener
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
HARDINGHAM Charlotte, 29sons wf, mar
Norwich
1209/27/9.
HARDINGHAM Charles, 6gs, scholar
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
HARDINGHAM Emma, 5gd, scholar
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
HARDINGHAM Ellen, 2gd
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
HARDINGHAM James, 27s, unm, under gardener
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
(BROWN?) Elizabeth, 30vis, unm, dressmaker
Norwich
1209/27/9.
ARNISS John, 24hd, mar, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/27/9.
ARNISS Harriett, 24wf, mar
Sprowston
1209/27/9.
ARNISS Henry, 1s
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
JIMPSON John, 57ldgr, unm, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/27/9.
HARMER William, 59hd, mar, ag lab
Hemblington
1209/27/9.
HARMER Phebe, 49wf, mar
Topcroft
1209/27/9.
HARMER William, 23s, unm, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/27/9.
HARMER Robert, 20s, unm, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/27/9.
HARMER Henry, 15s, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/27/9.
HARMER Obadiah, 13s, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
HARMER George, 3s,
Blofield
1209/27/9.
MALLETT William, 62hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
MALLETT Susanna, 54wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
MALLETT John, 20s, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/27/9.
MALLETT Charlotte, 17d, dressmaker
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
MALLETT Robert, 16s, unm,
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
MALLETT Susanna, 12d, scholar
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
NEWSTEAD John, 52hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
NEWSTEAD Elizabeth, 53wf, mar
South Erpingham
1209/27/10.
BAYFIELD John, 29hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
BAYFIELD Hannah, 32wf, mar
Frettenham
1209/27/10.
BAYFIELD William, 7 mnthss
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
BARNARD Henry, 29hd, mar, gamekeeper
Far---? Sry
1209/27/10.
BARNARD Elizabeth, 25wf, mar
Grimstone ? Ssx
1209/27/10.
BARNARD Henry, 5s, scholar
Grimstone ? Ssx
1209/27/10.
BARNARD Elizabeth, 3d,
Grimstone ? Ssx
1209/27/10.
BARNARD Agnes, 1d
Felthorpe
1209/27/10.
PARNELL William, 70hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
PARNELL Elizabeth, 67wf, mar
Sprowston
1209/27/10.
PARNELL Lydia, 39d, unm,
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
HUBBARD William, 59hd, mar, ag lab
Sloley
1209/27/10.
HUBBARD Elizabeth, 57wf, mar
Catton
1209/27/10.
HUBBARD George, 15s, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
MATHEWS George, 58hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
MATHEWS Mary, 57wf, mar
Burgh Apton
1209/27/10.
MATHEWS (Rhoda?) 23d, unm,
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
STALADAY Thomas, 48hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/27/10.
STALADAY Elizabeth, 50wf, mar
Aylsham
1209/27/10.
(blank sheet)

1209/28/11.
THACKER William, 65hd, mar, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/28/12.
THACKER Maria, 57wf, mar
Denton
1209/28/12.
CLABBURN Phebe, 103Motl, wd
Ravingham
1209/28/12.
THACKER George, 14gs, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/28/12.
THACKER James, 62hd, mar, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/28/12.
THACKER Kersiah, 59wf, mar
Gt Plumstead
1209/28/12.
WOODCOCK John, 28hd, mar, ag lab
Wroxham
1209/28/12.
WOODCOCK Harriett, 22wf, mar
Lyng
1209/28/12.
WOODCOCK Richard, 1s,
Lyng
1209/28/12.
WOODCOCK Harriett, 3 mnthsd
Rackheath
1209/28/12.
MANN Henry, 39hd, mar, ag lab
Oulton
1209/28/12.
MANN Elizabeth, 38wf, mar, laundress
Devizes Wilts
1209/28/12.
RYE James, 70hd, mar, ag lab
Sutton
1209/28/12.
RYE Elizabeth, 74wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/28/12.
RYE James, 40s, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/28/12.
WATERS Elizabeth, 37d, wd,
Rackheath
1209/28/12.
WESTGATE Samuel, 59hd, mar, ag lab
Tunstead
1209/28/12.
WESTGATE Eliza, 56wf, mar
Dilham
1209/28/12.
WESTGATE Maryann, 20d,
Sprowston
1209/28/12.
WESTGATE William, 13s
Sprowston
1209/28/12.
HENRY William, 30hd, mar, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/28/12.
HENRY Sarah, 30wf, mar
Salhouse
1209/28/12.
HENRY Maryann, 8d, scholar
Rackheath
1209/28/12.
HENRY William, 6s, scholar
Rackheath
1209/28/12.
HENRY Robert, 4s, scholar
Rackheath
1209/28/13.
HENRY Walter, 2s,
Rackheath
1209/28/13.



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe