Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, St. Faiths District, Horstead cum Staninghall, Census Returns, 1861

Document Reference: RG9 1209 80/1 - 92/26

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. The following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, wfs or wfd=wife's son or daughter, sptd=stepdaughter, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, sis=sister, br=brother, nec=neice, sonl=son in law, sisl=sister in law, ldg=lodger, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Rose French
Date Added: March 25, 2001
Next Year: 1871

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
WRIGHT James, 51hd, mar, corn & coal merchant
Hoveton St John
1209/80/1.
WRIGHT Sarah, 51wf, mar,
East Ruston
1209/80/1.
SHORT Mary, 18serv, unm, general servant
East Ruston
1209/80/1.
FARMAN John, 35hd, mar, bread ? Maker,
Ringland
1209/80/1.
FARMAN Hannah, 31wf, mar,
Coltishall
1209/80/1.
FARMAN Joseph, 9s, scholar
Hautbois
1209/80/1.
FARMAN Robert, 3s, scholar
Horstead
1209/80/1.
FARMAN John, 11 mths
Horstead
1209/80/1.
PYE Edward, 47hd, mar, malster
Coltishall
1209/80/1.
PYE Sarah, 48wf, mar,
Topcroft
1209/80/1.
PYE Edward, 3s, scholar
Coltishall
1209/80/1.
GRAHAM Mary Leah, 25hd, mar
Selsey Ssx
1209/80/1.
GRAHAM Arthur William, 2s
? Broadway
1209/80/1.
BLYTHE Ann Eliza, 19sis, milliner
Selsey Ssx
1209/80/1.
KENDALL John, 51hd, mar, miller
Gt Witchingham
1209/80/1.
KENDALL Mary, 57wf, mar,
St Julians Norwich
1209/80/1.
LARTER Robert, 34hd, mar, gardener
Mulbarton
1209/80/2.
LARTER Ann, 40wf, mar,
Trunch
1209/80/2.
NICHOLDS Ann Elizabeth, 11niece, scholar
Trunch
1209/80/2.
PIKE William James, 1nephew
Tunstead
1209/80/2.
WARD John, 52hd, mar, bricklayer
Horstead
1209/80/2.
WARD Pamila, 50w, mar
Horstead
1209/80/2.
WARD James, 20s, unm, bricklayer
Horstead
1209/80/2.
WARD Sarah, 17d, unm,
Horstead
1209/80/2.
WARD Elizabeth, 12d, scholar
Horstead
1209/80/2.
BIRD Edward, 55hd, mar, shoemaker
Belaugh
1209/80/2.
BIRD Elizabeth, 59wf, mar,
Shipdham
1209/80/2.
BIRD Frederick, 13s, scholar
Horstead
1209/80/2.
BENSLEY William, 68hd, mar, ag lab
Reedham
1209/80/2.
BENSLEY Mary, 73wf, mar,
Halvergate
1209/80/2.
BENSLEY Sarah, 30d, unm, washer woman
Reedham
1209/80/2.
BIRD John, 28hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/80/2.
BIRD Dinah, 20wf, mar,
Frettenham
1209/80/2.
BIRD Mary A ,1d
Horstead
1209/80/2.
BLOFIELD George, 36hd, mar, publican
Irstead ?
1209/81/3.
BLOFIELD Hannah J, 40wf, mar,
Scottow
1209/81/3.
BIRD Sarah, 17d, unm, house servant
Scottow
1209/81/3.
BLOFIELD George, 12s, scholar
Norwich
1209/81/3.
BLOFIELD Robert, 9s, scholar
Coltishall
1209/81/3.
BLOFIELD Julia, 6d
Coltishall
1209/81/3.
BLOFIELD William, 3s
Horstead
1209/81/3.
BLOFIELD Jane, 2d
Horstead
1209/81/3.
BLOFIELD Elizabeth, 1d,
Horstead
1209/81/3.
FORSTER James, 45hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/81/3.
FORSTER Mary, 45wf, mar,
Buxton
1209/81/3.
FORSTER Martha, 17d, unm, dress maker
Horstead
1209/81/3.
FORSTER James, 9s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/81/3.
FORSTER Charles, 7s, scholar
Horstead
1209/81/3.
FORSTER Jesse, 4s
Horstead
1209/81/3.
FORDER Charles, 42hd, mar, grocer
Seething ?
1209/81/3.
FORDER Elizabeth, 42wf, mar,
Horstead
1209/81/3.
COPLAND George, 28hd, mar, waterman
not listed
1209/81/4.
COPLAND Mary A, 27wf, mar
Aylsham
1209/81/4.
COPLAND George, 1s
Horstead
1209/81/4.
COPLAND William, 1 mths
Horstead
1209/81/4.
COPLAND Emily, 18sis, unm
Horstead
1209/81/4.
WRIGHT Frances, 66motL, wd, nurse (not domestic)
Aylsham
1209/81/4.
WICKS William, 57hd, mar, ag lab
Corton Sfk
1209/81/4.
WICKS Martha, 64wf, mar
Frettenham
1209/81/4.
BEALES Mary A,wd, nurse (not domestic)
Baconsthorpe
1209/81/4.
FOULGER Francis, 40hd, mar, mole catcher
Horstead
1209/81/4.
FOULGER Hannah 39wf, mar
Gunsthorpe
1209/81/4.
BIRD Henry, 50hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/81/4.
BIRD Harriet, 14d, scholar
Horstead
1209/81/4.
BIRD Elizabeth, 24d, unm, housekeeper
Horstead
1209/81/4.
BIRD Susan, 1gd
Horstead
1209/81/4.
NORGATE Robert, 60hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/81/4.
NORGATE Ann, 60wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/81/4.
NORGATE John, 24s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/81/4.
NORGATE Henry, 40hd, mar, shoemaker
Horstead
1209/82/5.
NORGATE Mary, 32wf, mar
Metton
1209/82/5.
NORGATE William H, 10s, scholar
Horstead
1209/82/5.
NORGATE Fred J, 7s, scholar
Horstead
1209/82/5.
NORGATE Robert J, 5s
Horstead
1209/82/5.
NORGATE Henry G, 2s
Horstead
1209/82/5.
RICHARDSON John, 35hd, mar, ag lab
Hainford
1209/82/5.
RICHARDSON Sarah, 30wf, mar
Hoveton St Peter
1209/82/5.
RICHARDSON John, 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/82/5.
RICHARDSON William, 5s, scholar
Horstead
1209/82/5.
RICHARDSON Daniel, 1s
Horstead
1209/82/5.
RICHARDSON James, 74father, wdr, ag lab
Hainford
1209/82/5.
THACKERAY Joseph, 56hd, mar, Rector
Burnham Bucks
1209/82/5.
THACKERAY Rose E, 46wf, mar
Truro Cornwall
1209/82/5.
THACKERAY Arthur T J, 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/82/5.
DAVISTON Hannah, 49serv, unm, cook
Sheringham
1209/82/5.
BULLIMORE Pamila, 42serv, unm, nurse
Barton Turf
1209/82/5.
WEBB Maria, 24serv, unm, housemaid
Thorpe Hamlet
1209/82/5.
SAYER James, 20serv, unm, footman
Brooke
1209/82/5.
WRIGHT George, 78hd, wdr, ag lab
Horstead
1209/82/5.
WRIGHT George, 37hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/82/5.
WRIGHT Elizabeth, 30wf, mar
Horstead
1209/82/5.
WRIGHT Hariet,10d, scholar
Horstead
1209/82/5.
WRIGHT Eliza, 8d, scholar
Horstead
1209/82/5.
WRIGHT Mary Ann, 6d, scholar
Horstead
1209/82/6.
WRIGHT Betsy, 4d
Horstead
1209/82/6.
WRIGHT James, 3s
Horstead
1209/82/6.
WRIGHT Charlotte, 1d
Horstead
1209/82/6.
FOULGAR William, 24hd, mar, carpenter
Horstead
1209/82/6.
FOULGAR Sophia, 24wf, mar,
Horstead
1209/82/6.
FOULGAR Hannah, 1d
Horstead
1209/82/6.
FOULGAR John Snr, 75hd, mar, ag lab
Hainford
1209/82/6.
FOULGAR Rachael, 74wf, mar
Sherington
1209/82/6.
COOK John, 69hd, mar, farmer
Saham Toney
1209/82/6.
COOK Rebecca, 69wf, mar
Woodrising
1209/82/6.
NEWLAND Henry, 36serv, unm, ag serv
Trunch
1209/82/6.
FELSTEAD Ruth, 31serv, unm, gen serv
Hoveton St Peter
1209/82/6.
WATERSON Charles, 38hd, mar, farm bailiff
Hanworth
1209/82/6.
WATERSON Elizabeth, 36wf, mar
Coleby
1209/82/6.
NORGATE Matthew, 59hd, mar, bricklayer
Horstead
1209/82/6.
NORGATE Philis, 54wf, mar
Coltishall
1209/82/6.
HOGG Dinah B, 40serv, unm, housekeeper
Atherstone Warwickshire
1209/82/6.
MURRELL Margaret, 22serv, unm, house maid
Hingham
1209/82/6.
PAYNE Elizabeth, 17serv, unm, kitchen maid
Northrepps
1209/82/6.
COOPER James, 13serv, unm, page
Horstead
1209/82/6.
SUFFOLK Thomas, 53serv, mar, gardener
Brampton
1209/82/6.
SUFFOLK (Hermon ?)49hd,mar, (female)
Barningham
1209/82/6.
SUFFOLK Henry, 26son, unm, gardener
Burgh
1209/82/6.
SUFFOLK Henry, 82fatL, wdr, ag lab
Brampton
1209/82/6.
OSWICK Henry, 36hd, mar, miller
Honingham
1209/83/7.
OSWICK Sarah A, 38wf, mar
Norwich
1209/83/7.
OSWICK Henry, 9s, scholar
Hautbois
1209/83/7.
OSWICK Daniel, 7s, scholar
Brampton
1209/83/7.
OSWICK Emma S, 4d
Oxnead
1209/83/7.
OSWICK Lydia A, 1d
Oxnead
1209/83/7.
OSWICK William, 60fat, mar, ag lab
Honingham
1209/83/7.
OSWICK Ann, 60mot, mar
Honingham
1209/83/7.
COOPER James E, 49hd, mar, gamekeeper
Thurgaton
1209/83/7.
COOPER Charlotte, 46wf, mar,
Horstead
1209/83/7.
COOPER Jane, 22d, unm, dressmaker
Horstead
1209/83/7.
COOPER Louisa, 17d, unm, house serv
Horstead
1209/83/7.
COOPER Rebecca, 15d, unm,
Horstead
1209/83/7.
COOPER William, 11s, scholar
Horstead
1209/83/7.
COOPER Walter, 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/83/7.
COOPER Sarah A, 6d, scholar
Horstead
1209/83/7.
COOPER Hannah, 4d
Horstead
1209/83/7.
GIBBONS John, 57hd, mar, farm bailiff
Coleby
1209/83/7.
GIBBONS Harriet, 53wf, mar
Barningham
1209/83/7.
GIBBONS Eliza, 17d, unm, house serv
Coleby
1209/83/7.
GIBBONS John, 8s, scholar
Coleby
1209/83/7.
FOULGAR George, 34hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/83/7.
FOULGAR Susanna, 36wf, mar
Reedham
1209/83/7.
FOULGAR James, 10s, scholar
Reedham
1209/83/7.
FOULGAR Jane, 9d, scholar
Reedham
1209/83/7.
FOULGAR Mary A, 8d, scholar
Horstead
1209/83/8.
FOULGAR Benjamin, 6s, scholar
Horstead
1209/83/8.
FOULGAR Walter, 4s,
Horstead
1209/83/8.
FOULGAR Francis, 3s
Horstead
1209/83/8.
FOULGAR George, 1s
Horstead
1209/83/8.
COMAN John, 62hd, mar, tailor & parish clerk
Aylslham
1209/83/8.
COMAN Ann H, 60wf, mar
Horstead
1209/83/8.
COMAN Maria, 35d, unm, dressmaker
South Walsham
1209/83/8.
COMAN William S, 34s, unm, tailor
Horstead
1209/83/8.
COMAN Ann S, 17d, unm
Horstead
1209/83/8.
BRISTOW Sarah, 38hd, wd, needlewoman
Coltishall
1209/83/8.
BRISTOW William, 16s
Horstead
1209/83/8.
NORGATE Henry, 41hd, mar, bricklayer
Coltishall
1209/83/8.
NORGATE Elizabeth, 35wf, mar
Aylsham
1209/83/8.
NORGATE Maria, 8d, scholar
Horstead
1209/83/8.
NORGATE George, 6s, scholar
Horstead
1209/83/8.
NORGATE Sarah A, 3d
Horstead
1209/83/8.
NORGATE Horace, 8 mths
Horstead
1209/83/8.
CHASTNEY John, 61hd, wdr, miller
Wiverton
1209/83/8.
CHASTNEY Ellen, 31d, unm, housekeeper
Horstead
1209/83/8.
CHASTNEY Elizabeth, 30dressmaker
Horstead
1209/83/8.
NEVE Henry, 70hd, mar, waterman
Stalham
1209/83/8.
NEVE Ann, 67wf, mar
Barton Turf
1209/83/8.
NEVE Ann, 15gd, scholar
Buxton
1209/83/8.
GOSTLING William, 35hd, mar, farmer
Horstead
1209/84/9.
GOSTLING Sarah A, 29wf, mar
Horstead
1209/84/9.
GOSTLING William, 11s, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/9.
GOSTLING John, 9s, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/9.
GOSTLING George, 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/9.
GOSTLING Arthur, 6s, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/9.
GOSTLING Maria, 5d, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/9.
GOSTLING Richard, 3s, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/9.
GOSTLING Elizabeth, 11mthd
Horstead
1209/84/9.
LOWE William, 56hd, mar, miller (Norwich Road)
Hevingham
1209/84/9.
LOWE Eliza, 51wf, mar
Lammas
1209/84/9.
LOWE Robert, 12,s, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/9.
LOWE Maria, 11d, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/9.
FOSTER Barnar, 61hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/84/9.
FOSTER Betsy, 59wf, mar
Buxton
1209/84/9.
FOSTER Sarah A, 37d, unm, work on land
Coltishall
1209/84/9.
FOSTER George, 27s, unm, Miller & (store draper ?)
Coltishall
1209/84/9.
FOSTER Hannah, 11gd, scholar
St Faiths
1209/84/9.
SIZER Henry, 74hd, mar, ag lab
South Walsham
1209/84/9.
SIZER Mary, 71wf, mar
Coltishall
1209/84/9.
SIZER Richard, 35s, unm, ag lab
Coltishall
1209/84/9.
SIZER Mary A, 42d, unm, work on land
Coltishall
1209/84/9.
SIZER George, 28s, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/84/9.
SIZER John, 20gs, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/84/9.
SIZER Mary, 24dauL, mar
(Buxton ?)
1209/84/10.
SIZER George, 6gs
Horstead
1209/84/10.
SIZER William, 3gs
St Faiths
1209/84/10.
BUNTING Joseph, 36hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/84/10.
BUNTING Elizabeth, 35wf, mar
Frettenham
1209/84/10.
BUNTING George, 11s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/84/10.
BUNTING William, 9s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/84/10.
BUNTING Susannah, 6d, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/10.
BUNTING Mary A, 1d
Horstead
1209/84/10.
BARBER Stephen, 53hd, mar, carpenter
Horstead
1209/84/10.
BARBER Sarah A, 48wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/84/10.
BARBER Benjamin, 14s, ap
Horstead
1209/84/10.
BARBER Maria, 12d, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/10.
BARBER Sarah, 9d, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/10.
ROGERS William, 38hd, mar, gamekeeper
Horstead
1209/84/10.
ROGERS Abagail, 45wf, mar
Hickling
1209/84/10.
ROGERS William, 11s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/84/10.
ROGERS Abagail, 12d, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/10.
ROGERS Robert, 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/84/10.
ROGERS George, 5s
Horstead
1209/84/10.
ROGERS Matilda, 4d
Horstead
1209/84/10.
ROGERS Robert, 63hd, mar, carrier
Horstead
1209/84/10.
ROGERS Mary, 68wf, mar
Horstead
1209/84/10.
YALLOP Charles, 44hd, wdr, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/85/11.
YALLOP Elizabeth,19d, unm, housekeeper
Horstead
1209/85/11.
YALLOP William, 17s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/85/11.
YALLOP Maria, 15d, scholar
Horstead
1209/85/11.
YALLOP Charles, 11s, scholar
Horstead
1209/85/11.
YALLOP George, 5s
Horstead
1209/85/11.
WILLIMOTT Hannah, 39hd, wd, needlewoman
Horstead
1209/85/11.
WILLIMOTT George, 15s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/85/11.
WILLIMOTT Sarah A, 11d, scholar
Horstead
1209/85/11.
WILLIMOTT Rebecca, 9d, scholar
Horstead
1209/85/11.
WILLIMOTT Hannah, 7d, scholar
Horstead
1209/85/11.
WILLIMOTT Alfred, 8 mthgs
Horstead
1209/85/11.
WILLIMOTT (not named under 1 mth)d
Horstead
1209/85/11.
LOWNE William, 44hd, mar, ag lab
St Faiths
1209/85/11.
LOWNE Elizabeth, 36wf, mar
Newton St Faiths
1209/85/11.
LOWNE William, 15s, ag lab
St Faiths
1209/85/11.
LOWNE Mary A, 13d, scholar
St Faiths
1209/85/11.
LOWNE James, 11s, ag lab
St Faiths
1209/85/11.
LOWNE Richard, 6s, scholar
St Faiths
1209/85/11.
LOWNE Harriet, 2d,
Horstead
1209/85/11.
LOWNE Emma, 1d
Horstead
1209/85/11.
COLLINS Sarah, 60hd, wd, Toll Gate keeper
Filby
1209/85/11.
CARMAN Samuel J, 39hd, mar, farmer 180 acres +
St Faiths
1209/85/11.
CARMAN Hannah, 39wf, mar
Norwich
1209/85/11.
CARMAN Fanny M, 15d,
St Faiths
1209/85/11.
CARMAN Philip J, 13s, scholar
St Faiths
1209/85/12.
CARMAN Emma C, 11d, scholar
St Faiths
1209/85/12.
CARMAN Samuel J, 8s, scholar
St Faiths
1209/85/12.
CARMAN Frederick H, 5s, scholar
St Faiths
1209/85/12.
CARMAN Rosa E, 2d
Horstead
1209/85/12.
CARMAN Eliza M, 2mthd
Horstead
1209/85/12.
CURTIS Sarah, 23serv, unm, dairy maid
Smallburgh
1209/85/12.
HOLMES Lydia, 34nurse, unm
St Faiths
1209/85/12.
FOULGER John, 49Smith
Aylsham burgh
1209/85/12.
FOULGER Elizabeth, 50wf, mar
Walcot
1209/85/12.
FOULGER Walter 18s, unm, smith
Horstead
1209/85/12.
FOULGER Sarah A, 12d, scholar
Horstead
1209/85/12.
FOULGER Henry, 11s, scholar
Horstead
1209/85/12.
SHEARING William, 48hd, mar, ag lab
Sprowston
1209/85/12.
SHEARING Sarah, 45wf, mar
Gimingham
1209/85/12.
SHEARING Elizabeth, 23d, unm, work on land
Horstead
1209/85/12.
SHEARING Charlotte, 12d, scholar
Attlebridge
1209/85/12.
SHEARING George, 9s, scholar
Attlebridge
1209/85/12.
SHEARING Emma, 5d
Horstead
1209/85/12.
SHEARING Georgeanna, 2 mthgd,
St Faiths
1209/85/12.
RICHARDSON Isaac, 46hd, mar, ag lab
Hainford
1209/85/12.
RICHARDSON Charlotte, 43wf, mar
Frettenham
1209/85/12.
RICHARDSON James, 23s, unm, ag lab
Hainford
1209/85/12.
RICHARDSON William, 22s, unm, ag lab
Hainford
1209/85/12.
RICHARDSON Noah, 15s, unm, ag lab
Hainford
1209/85/12.
RICHARDSON Elizabeth, 11d, work on land
Hainford
1209/86/13.
RICHARDSON John, 7s, scholar
Hainford
1209/86/13.
RICHARDSON Sarah A, 4d, scholar
Horstead
1209/86/13.
RICHARDSON George J, 3s
Horstead
1209/86/13.
RICHARDSON Kate A, 1d
Horstead
1209/86/13.
NURSE Robert, 46hd, mar, ag lab
East Harling
1209/86/13.
RICHARDSON Mary A, 37wf, mar
Horstead
1209/86/13.
THACKSTONE Mary A, 82motL, wd
Rackheath
1209/86/13.
THACKSTONE Robert, 50bdr, wdr, ag lab
Horstead
1209/86/13.
THACKSTONE John, 52hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/86/13.
THACKSTONE Lydia, 50wf, mar
Sprowston
1209/86/13.
THACKSTONE John, 23s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/86/13.
THACKSTONE Peter, 25s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/86/13.
THACKSTONE Ann, 18d, unm
Horstead
1209/86/13.
THACKSTONE Sarah, 17d, unm,
Horstead
1209/86/13.
THACKSTONE William 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/86/13.
WELLS Thomas, 67hd, mar, retired farmer
Mundsley
1209/86/13.
WELLS Ann, 69wf, mar
Felmingham
1209/86/13.
PRATT Anna M, 18serv, unm, house
Hautbois
1209/86/13.
RIVETT Eliza, 13serv, unm, house
Coltishall
1209/86/13.
CANDELL John, 19serv, unm, groom
Horstead
1209/86/13.
BARNARD Stephen, 52hd, mar, gardener
Horstead
1209/86/13.
BARNARD Betsy, 42wf, mar
Coltishall
1209/86/13.
BARNARD Eleanor, 19d, unm
Coltishall
1209/86/13.
BARNARD William, 11s, bricklayers lad
Horstead
1209/86/13.
BARNARD Ann, 9d, scholar
Horstead
1209/86/14.
BARNARD Henry, 6s, scholar
Horstead
1209/86/14.
BARNARD Betsy, 42d,
Horstead
1209/86/14.
BARNARD Charles H, 7 mthgs
Horstead
1209/86/14.
GLADDEN Edward, 60hd, mar, farm bailiff
Marsham
1209/86/14.
GLADDEN Maria, 60wf, mar
Aylsham
1209/86/14.
GLADDEN James, 29s, unm, ag lab
Marsham
1209/86/14.
GLADDEN Mary, 17d, housemaid
Marsham
1209/86/14.
THORNE Robert S, 62hd, unm, farmer 50 acres +
Hackford
1209/86/14.
THORNE Elizabeth, 66sis, unm
Hackford
1209/86/14.
LOADS Sarah, 21serv, unm, cook
Reepham
1209/86/14.
WATTS Caroline, 21serv, unm, housemaid
St Martins Norwich
1209/86/14.
NOLLER John, 37hd, mar, farm bailiff
Kenninghall
1209/86/14.
NOLLER Mary A, 36wf, mar
Fersfield
1209/86/14.
ALLEN Robert, 7nphw
Fersfield
1209/86/14.
PUMFREY William 37hd, unm, farm bailiff
Horstead
1209/86/14.
BENSLEY Benjamin, 40hd, mar, ag lab
Reedham
1209/86/14.
BENSLEY Eliza, 24wf, mar
Carlton
1209/86/14.
BENSLEY Anna M, 3d
Carlton
1209/86/14.
FOULGER William, 36ldgr, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/86/14.
FOULGER Benjamin G, 7s, scholar
Horstead
1209/86/14.
FOULGER Emily S, 5d, scholar
Horstead
1209/86/14.
FOULGER Matilda E, 3d
Horstead
1209/86/14.
FOULGER Hannah N, 2d
Horstead
1209/86/14.
FOULGER Frederick W, 1 months
Horstead
1209/86/14.
FOULGER Emily, 35wf, mar
All Saints Norwich
1209/87/15.
HARMAN Henry, 46hd, mar, carpenter
Little Plumstead
1209/87/15.
HARMAN Mary A, 38wf, mar, dressmaker
Rackheath
1209/87/15.
HARMAN John, 14s, bricklayers lad
Rackheath
1209/87/15.
HARMAN Joseph W, 12s, ag lab
Frettenham
1209/87/15.
HARMAN Emily 9d, scholar
Frettenham
1209/87/15.
HARMAN George, 7s, scholar
Frettenham
1209/87/15.
HARMAN Sarah, 4d
Horstead
1209/87/15.
HARMAN Samuel,2s
Horstead
1209/87/15.
HARMAN Henry C, 3mths
Horstead
1209/87/15.
WOOLSTON Mary A, 47hd, wd, Toll Gate keeper
Smallburgh
1209/87/15.
WOOLSTON Maria, 11d, nurse maid
Horstead
1209/87/15.
WOOLSTON Samuel, 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/87/15.
RICHARDSON John, 25hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/87/15.
RICHARDSON Emily, 27wf, mar
Lyng
1209/87/15.
RICHARDSON George, 2s
Horstead
1209/87/15.
PEREMENT Henry, 34hd, mar, ag lab
Plumstead
1209/87/15.
PEREMENT Hannah, 33wf, mar
Horstead
1209/87/15.
PEREMENT Faith, 12d, scholar
Horstead
1209/87/15.
PEREMENT Elizabeth, 7d, scholar
Horstead
1209/87/15.
SNELLING William, 40hd, shepherd
Horsford
1209/87/15.
SNELLING Elizabeth, 75mot, w, housekeeper
Alby
1209/87/15.
SNELLING Elizabeth, 13d, scholar
Horstead
1209/87/15.
SNELLING Edward, 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/87/15.
SNELLING Emma, 6d, scholar
Horstead
1209/87/16.
SNELLING Sarah A, 11d, scholar
Horstead
1209/87/16.
RICHARDSON Robert, 47hd, mar, ag lab
Hainford
1209/87/16.
RICHARDSON Susan, 47wf, mar
Horstead
1209/87/16.
RICHARDSON Samuel, 19s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/87/16.
RICHARDSON Sarah A, 13d, scholar
Hors
1209/87/16.
RICHARDSON Robert, 5s, scholar
Horstead
1209/87/16.
PARKER Robert, 59hd, mar, ag lab
Frettenham
1209/87/16.
PARKER Lydia, 60wf, mar
Scottow
1209/87/16.
PARKER William, 29s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/87/16.
PARKER George, 27, s, unm, sg
Horstead
1209/87/16.
PARKER Samuel, 20s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/87/16.
MAYES William, 4gs
Frettenham
1209/87/16.
UTTING John, 55hd, mar, farmer 600 acres +
Horstead
1209/87/16.
UTTING Sarah, 33wf, mar
Yarmouth
1209/87/16.
UTTING Ann, 22d, unm
Stanninghall
1209/87/16.
UTTING Ellen, 21d, unm
Stanninghall
1209/87/16.
UTTING Samuel, 8s
Stanninghall
1209/87/16.
UTTING Charles, 6s
Stanninghall
1209/87/16.
UTTING Kate, 3d
Stanninghall
1209/87/16.
UTTING Rosa, 9 mthd
Stanninghall
1209/87/16.
ELLIOT Elizabeth, 26serv, unm, cook
East Tuddenham
1209/87/16.
IVES Martha, 22serv, unm, housemaid
Barningham
1209/87/16.
SMITH Sarah, 22serv, unm, nursemaid
Hethersett
1209/87/16.
KIRBY Harriet, 19serv, unm, kitchenmaid
Gt Melton
1209/87/16.
SEXTON Benjamin, 56serv, mar, gardener
Horstead
1209/88/17.
RACKHAM James, 24serv, unm, groom
Long Stratton
1209/88/17.
SEXTON Sarah, 48hd, mar
Drayton
1209/88/17.
SEXTON Christmas J, 20s, unm, wheelwright
Horstead
1209/88/17.
SEXTON Jabez, 13s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/17.
SEXTON Sarah A, 10d, scholar
Horstead
1209/88/17.
BIRD Edward, 61hd, mar, ag lab
Frettenham
1209/88/17.
BIRD Sarah, 55wf, mar
Trunch
1209/88/17.
BIRD William, 16s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/17.
BIRD Susanna, 14d,
Horstead
1209/88/17.
BIRD Georgeanna, 11d, scholar
Horstead
1209/88/17.
WOODHOUSE Sarah A, 31hd, mar
Horstead
1209/88/17.
WOODHOUSE Sarah A, 6d, scholar
Horstead
1209/88/17.
WOODHOUSE Charly, 3s
Horstead
1209/88/17.
LAMBERT William, 28hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/17.
LAMBERT Harriet, 28wf, mar
Frettenham
1209/88/17.
LAMBERT Robert, 7s, scholar
Horstead
1209/88/17.
LAMBERT Emma, 5d, scholar
Horstead
1209/88/17.
LAMBERT Jane, 1d
Horstead
1209/88/17.
LAMBERT Elizabeth, 70mot, wd
Skeyton
1209/88/17.
CULLEY John, 67hd, mar, cordwainer
Norwich
1209/88/17.
CULLEY Ann, 69wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/88/17.
DURRAANT Ann, 4gd
London
1209/88/17.
RICHARDSON William, 39hd, mar, ag lab
Hainford
1209/88/17.
RICHARDSON Susanna, 38wf, mar
Frettenham
1209/88/17.
RICHARDSON Eleaner, 14d,
Horstead
1209/88/18.
RICHARDSON George, 11s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/18.
RICHARDSON Walter, 1s
Horstead
1209/88/18.
(CAPES ?) Mary A, 42hd, wd,
Horstead
1209/88/18.
(CAPES ?) Edith, 11 mthd
Horstead
1209/88/18.
LAMBERT Robert, 35hd, mar, gamekeeper
Horstead
1209/88/18.
LAMBERT Ann, 34wf, mar
Crostwick
1209/88/18.
LAMBERT Mary A, 11d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/88/18.
WORM Isaac, 52hd, mar, ag lab
Norfolk N K
1209/88/18.
WORM Sophia, 48wf, mar
Blofield
1209/88/18.
WORM John, 21s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/18.
WORM George, 19s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/18.
WORM Rosa, 11d, scholar
Horstead
1209/88/18.
GALEY John A, 2gs
Horstead
1209/88/18.
HOLMES George, 21hd, mar, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/88/18.
HOLMES Susan, 21wf, mar
Horstead
1209/88/18.
HOLMES Elizabeth, 1d
Horstead
1209/88/18.
SHAREING Robert, 43hd, mar, ag lab
Upton
1209/88/18.
SHAREING Mary, 48wf, mar
Upton
1209/88/18.
SHAREING John, 22s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/18.
SHAREING Robert, 19s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/18.
SHAREIN Joseph, 17s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/18.
SHAREING Christmas, 15s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/18.
SHAREING James, 10s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/88/18.
BURRELL George Jnr, 41hd, mar, blacksmith
Horstead
1209/89/19.
BURRELL Elizabeth, 42wf, mar
Horstead
1209/89/19.
BURRELL George Snr, 74fat, wdr, retired smith
Norwich
1209/89/19.
GIBBS Robert, 24jnymn, unm, blacksmith
Catfield
1209/89/19.
SNELLING Harriet, 2child (of lodger ?)
Norwich
1209/89/19.
HOWLETT Horatio, 38hd, mar, farmer 160 acres+
Langmere
1209/89/19.
HOWLETT Hariet, 40wf, mar
St Giles Norwich
1209/89/19.
HENDRY John, 26hd, mar, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/89/19.
HENDRY Sophia, 24wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/89/19.
HENDRY James W, 2s
Horstead
1209/89/19.
HENDRY John, 1s
Kirby
1209/89/19.
MARCH John, 40hd, wdr, ag lab
Horsford
1209/89/19.
MARCH William, 13s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/89/19.
MARCH Henry, 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/19.
MARCH Charles 70fat, mar, ag lab
Horsford
1209/89/19.
MARCH Martha, 65mot, mar,
Horsford
1209/89/19.
BIRD William, 37hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/89/19.
BIRD Sarah, 39wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/89/19.
BIRD John, 12s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/89/19.
BIRD Elizabeth, 8d, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/19.
BIRD Rebecca, 5d, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/19.
BIRD Henry, 2s,
Horstead
1209/89/19.
PUMFREY John, 40hd, wdr, ag lab
Hemblington
1209/89/19.
PUMFREY Elizabeth, 11d, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/19.
PUMFREY Rebecca, 8d, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/19.
PUMFREY Martha, 4d, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/20.
PUMFREY Ann, 67hd, wd,
Hemblington
1209/89/20.
PUMFREY Elizabeth, 33d, unm,
Horstead
1209/89/20.
PUMFREY Thomas, 11gs, ag lab
Horstead
1209/89/20.
PUMFREY Frances, 9gd, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/20.
COLLINS John, 36hd, mar, farmer
Buxton
1209/89/20.
COLLINS Elizabeth, 33wf, mar
Horstead
1209/89/20.
COLLINS John, 14s, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/20.
COLLINS Robert, 12s, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/20.
COLLINS Maria, 7d, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/20.
COLLINS Elizabeth, 5d, scholar
Horstead
1209/89/20.
COLLINS Jane, 3d,
Horstead
1209/89/20.
COLLINS Rosa, 2 mthd
Horstead
1209/89/20.
HARVEY Sophia, 15serv, gen
Horsford
1209/89/20.
MACK Walter J, 26hd, mar, farmer 96 acres +
Hainford
1209/89/20.
MACK Sarah A, 30wf, mar
Horstead
1209/89/20.
MACK Anna M, 2d
Horstead
1209/89/20.
GIBBONS Sarah A , 15serv, dairy maid
Coleby
1209/89/20.
POPEY James, 20serv, unm, carter
Neatishead
1209/89/20.
EMMS Richard, 56hd, mar, stay maker
East Carlton
1209/89/20.
EMMS Johnathan 11s, scholar
Horsford
1209/89/20.
MORTER John, 39hd, mar, publican
Shipdhm
1209/89/20.
MORTER Mary A, 39wf, mar
Buxton
1209/89/20.
MORTER Hannah, 9d, scholar
Buxton
1209/89/20.
HOOK Mary, 51aunt, unm, gen serv
Buxton
1209/89/20.
PAGE Philip, 19nephew, unm, blacksmith
Coltishall
1209/90/21.
WATSON Richard, 40hd, mar, farmer
Honing
1209/90/21.
WATSON Rhoda, 47wf, mar
Honing
1209/90/21.
WATSON Thomas, 20s, unm
Honing
1209/90/21.
WATSON Julia, 14d
Honing
1209/90/21.
WATSON Ann, 12d, scholar
Honing
1209/90/21.
RICHARDSON Robert, 17serv,unm, carter
Hainford
1209/90/21.
LUBBOCK Mary A, 54hd, wd, land proprietor
Kirby Bedon
1209/90/21.
LUBBOCK John J H, 28s, unm, M R S E and practicing
G Plumstead
1209/90/21.
LUBBOCK Edward, 22s, unm, under graduate Cambridge
Scottow
1209/90/21.
LUBBOCK Mary A, 26d, unm,
Gt Plumstead
1209/90/21.
LUBBOCK Sophia E, 17d, unm, scholar
Scottow
1209/90/21.
LUBBOCK Catharine B, 14d, unm, scholar
Scottow
1209/90/21.
DYBALL Thomas, 39serv, mar, coachman
Swanton
1209/90/21.
BRISTOW John, 17serv, groom
Horstead
1209/90/21.
CLOVER Mary, 44serv, unm, housemaid
Rockland
1209/90/21.
DUNNING Elizabeth, 35serv, unm, cook
Cossey
1209/90/21.
POLLARD Anna M, 24serv, unm, sewing maid (laundry)
Pulham
1209/90/21.
HARBORD Harriet, 25serv, unm, (dress ?) maker
Scottow
1209/90/21.
NOBBS Samuel, 40hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/90/21.
NOBBS Mary A, 34wf, mar
Norwich
1209/90/21.
NOBBS Walter, 12s, ag lab
Beeston
1209/90/21.
NOBBS Ellen, 10d, scholar
Horstead
1209/90/21.
NOBBS William, 8s, scholar
Horstead
1209/90/21.
NOBBS Selina, 5d, scholar
Horstead
1209/90/22.
BIRD John, 67hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/90/22.
BIRD Elizabeth, 64wf, mar
Horstead
1209/90/22.
BARBER Edward, 59hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/90/22.
BARBER Sophia, 54wf, mar
Hevingham
1209/90/22.
BARBER Benjamin, 19s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/90/22.
BARBER George, 14s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/90/22.
BARBER Anna, 12d, scholar
Horstead
1209/90/22.
(BARTELL ?) George, 35hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/90/22.
(BARTELL ?) Sarah, 37wf, mar
St Saviour Norwich
1209/90/22.
(BARTELL ?) Lydia, 9d, scholar
Horstead
1209/90/22.
(BARTELL ?) Ellen, 6d, scholar
Horstead
1209/90/22.
(BARTELL ?) William, 3s
Horstead
1209/90/22.
(BARTELL ?) Walter, 5 mthHorste
Horstead
1209/90/22.
(BARTELL ?) William, 72fat, wdr, ag lab
Bramerton
1209/90/22.
WOODCOCK Peter, 26hd, mar, ag lab
Catton
1209/90/22.
WOODCOCK Ellen, 26wf, mar
Coltishall
1209/90/22.
WOODCOCK George, 60uncle, wdr, ag lab
Horstead
1209/90/22.
NORTON Maria, 57aunt, mar,
Horstead
1209/90/22.
SUTTON George A, 39hd, mar, frmer 200 acres+
Brampton
1209/90/22.
SUTTON Mary, 42wf, mar
Hautbois
1209/90/22.
SUTTON George H, 3s
Lamas
1209/90/22.
SUTTON Jane A, 1d
Horstead
1209/90/22.
TOOLY Emily, 16serv, dairy maid
Tunstead
1209/90/22.
WOOLSTON Ann, 13serv, housemaid
Horstead
1209/90/22.
SHINGLES James, 13serv, unm, ag lab
Coltishall
1209/91/23.
HOWLET Elizabeth, 74hd, wd
Whitwell
1209/91/23.
HOWLETT James, 19gs, unm, ag lab
Westwick
1209/91/23.
HOWLETT Thomas, 9gs,
St Faiths
1209/91/23.
ABLE Maria, 53hd, wd,
Frettenham
1209/91/23.
ABLE William, 21s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/91/23.
ABLE Charles, 11s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/91/23.
ABLE George, 6s, scholar
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK William, 49hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK Hannah, 47wf, mar
Barton Turf
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK James, 25s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK Emma, 20d, unm, serv
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK Joshua, 19s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK William, 17s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK Robert, 14s, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK John, 12s, ag lab
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK Maria, 9d, scholar
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK Henry, 6s, scholar
Horstead
1209/91/23.
WOODCOCK Samuel, 4s,
Horstead
1209/91/23.
BOWEN Richard, 52hd, mar, ag lab
Coltishall
1209/91/23.
BOWEN Mary, 54wf, mar
Ipswich Sfk
1209/91/23.
COOPER John, 24hd, mar, carpenter
Norfolk
1209/91/23.
COOPER Elizabeth, 20wf, mar
Magdelan St, Norwich
1209/91/23.
COOPER Emily, 8 mthd
Horstead
1209/91/23.
BROOKS William, (51 ?)hd, mar, ag lab
Stratton Strawless
1209/91/24.
BROOKS Ellen, 45wf, mar
Horstead
1209/91/24.
NOBBS Letitia, 74vis, wd,
Coltishall
1209/91/24.
MINNS Jacob S, 52hd, mar, farmer 270 acres +
Bedingham
1209/91/24.
MINNS Sarah, 48wf, mar
Hautbois Magna
1209/91/24.
HERNE Charlotte, 51wfs sis, unm,
Hautbois Magna
1209/91/24.
(CRUSH ?) Emily 16serv, unm, dairy maid
Horstead
1209/91/24.
SHEARING William, 20serv, unm, groom
Horstead
1209/91/24.
PRATT John, 53hd, mar, farmer 150 acres +
Horstead
1209/91/24.
PRATT Mary, 52wf, mar
Horstead
1209/91/24.
MARCH Eliza, 16serv, unm, gen
Horstead
1209/91/24.
COOK Harold, 66hd, mar, gardener
Hickling
1209/91/24.
COOK Elizabeth, 63wf, mar
(Wereham ?)
1209/91/24.
COOK Anne, 36d, unm, dressmaker
Honing
1209/91/24.
ELWIN Hastings, 50hd, mar, magistrate
Norwich
1209/91/24.
ELWIN Appolonia M, 44wf, mar
Norwich
1209/91/24.
ROBSON Susanna, 50serv, unm, cook
Carlton Forehoe
1209/91/24.
ROBSON Blanche, 34serv, unm, ladys maid
Carlton Forehoe
1209/91/24.
BOUGHTON Mary, 28serv, unm, housemaid
Pulham St Mary
1209/91/24.
BOUGHTON Sarah, 24serv, unm, kitchenmaid
Pulham St Mary
1209/91/24.
PLOW Robert, 56hd, mar, servant
Thorpe St Andrews
1209/91/24.
PLOW Mary A, 56wf, mar
Corton Sfk
1209/91/24.
PLOW Mary A, 17d, unm, dressmaker
Thorpe St Andrews
1209/91/24.
COOK Samuel C, 59hd, mar, miller +
Stalham
1209/91/24.
COOK Elizabeth, 58wf, mar
Ingham
1209/91/24.
COOK Maria, 30d, unm
Buxton
1209/92/25.
BURTON Ellen, 29serv, unm, cook
Happisburgh
1209/92/25.
PARFIT Mary A, 22serv, unm, housemaid
Shotesham
1209/92/25.
SMITH John, 60hd, mar, gardener
Ludham
1209/92/25.
SMITH Elizabeth, 63wf, ar
Crostwick
1209/92/25.
JOHNSON William , 51hd, mar, miller
Buxton
1209/92/25.
JOHNSON Susan, 54wf, mar
Norwich
1209/92/25.
JOHNSON John, 17s, unm, carpenter
Horstead
1209/92/25.
JOHNSON Thomas, 14s, stable boy
Horstead
1209/92/25.
JOHNSON George, 10s, scholar
Horstead
1209/92/25.
KERRISON John, 51hd, mar, ag lab
Sloley
1209/92/25.
KERRISON Mary, 49wf, mar
Hainford
1209/92/25.
GARROD William 6gs, scholar
Coltishall
1209/92/25.
AMIS Sarah A, 40hd, wd
Honing
1209/92/25.
AMIS Mary A, 2d
Horstead
1209/92/25.
WEBSTER Catherine, 55serv, mar, nurse dom
Southrepps
1209/92/25.
COLLS John C, 40hd, mar, miller
Coltishall
1209/92/25.
COLLS Hannah, 37wf, mar
Roughton
1209/92/25.
COLLS Walter E, 7s, scholar
Horstead
1209/92/25.
GRAVLIN Jacob, 51hd, mar, miller
Field Dalling
1209/92/25.
GRAVLIN Celia, 45wf, mar
Letheringset
1209/92/25.
GRAVLIN Thomas 23s, unm, miller
Letheringset
1209/92/25.
NORGATE Robert, 39hd, mar, bricklayer
Coltishall
1209/92/25.
NORGATE Matilda, 29wf, mar
Buxton
1209/92/25.
NORGATE Emily, 6d, scholar
Horstead
1209/92/25.
NORGATE Walter, 4s, scholar
Horstead
1209/92/26.
NORGATE Henry, 76fat, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/92/26.
NORGATE Hannah, 68mot, mar
Lamas
1209/92/26.
NORGATE Isaac, 40bro, unm, lime burner
Coltishall
1209/92/26.
BALDWIN John, 65hd, unm, bricklayer
Smallburgh
1209/92/26.
NEVE Mary, 75aunt, unm, housekeeper
Smallburgh
1209/92/26.
BALDWIN Elizabeth, 70sisL, wd, vis
Tunstead
1209/92/26.
CHAPMAN Mary A, 64vis, wd,
Dilham
1209/92/26.
JONES Jacob, 13g nepw, scholar
Neatishead
1209/92/26.
BALDWIN William, 30nepw, unm, bricklayer
Smallburgh
1209/92/26.
HOWLETT Thomas,33hd, mar, ag lab
Swannington
1209/92/26.
HOWLETT Susanna, 26wf, mar
Norwich
1209/92/26.
HOWLETT Mildred, 4d,
Horstead
1209/92/26.
HOWLETT Henry, 2s
Horstead
1209/92/26.
HOWLETT Walter, 1 mths
Horstead
1209/92/26.
NORGATE Maria, 47hd, wd, schoolmistress
Coltishall
1209/92/26.
NORGATE James, 15s, miller
Coltishall
1209/92/26.
NORGATE William H, 14s, scholar
Coltishall
1209/92/26.
GRAVER Thomas, 48hd, mar, schoolmaster
Hempnall
1209/92/26.
GRAVER Maria, 47wf, mar, schoolmistress
Buxton
1209/92/26.
GRAVER Anna A M, 11d, scholar
Horstead
1209/92/26.
TOWER Robert, 70bdr, wdr, ag lab
Horstead
1209/92/26.
RICHES George, 24bdr, unm, ag lab
Horstead
1209/92/26.



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe