Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, St. Faiths District, Crostwick, Census Returns, 1861

Document Reference: RG9 1209 38/10 - 41/15

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. The following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, wfs or wfd=wife's son or daughter, sptd=stepdaughter, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, sis=sister, br=brother, nec=neice, sonl=son in law, sisl=sister in law, ldg=lodger, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Rose French
Date Added: March 08, 2001
Next Year: 1871

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
WOODHOUSE Hannah, 72hd, w,Innkeeper
Bungay, Sfk
1209/38/10.
MONEY Edward, 44sonL, mar, assist innkpr & carpenter
Norfolk
1209/38/10.
MONEY Mary Ann, 36d, mar, assistant
Horstead
1209/38/10.
FOREMAN Emma, 29vis, unm, barmaid
Mettenham, Sfk
1209/38/10.
COLLINS Benjamin, 61ldgr, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/38/10.
WILLMOT James, 68ldgr, wdr, ag lab
Horstead
1209/38/10.
MONEY Jane, 48hd, wd, schoolmistress
Billingford
1209/38/10.
MONEY Clarke, 11s, scholar
Sprowston
1209/38/10.
MONEY Pouchee, 10s, scholar
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
MONEY Louis, 8s, scholar
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
HOLMES David, 27hd, mar, ag lab
Crostwich
1209/38/10.
HOLMES Hannah, 28wf, mar
Sprowston
1209/38/10.
HOLMES James, 1s
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
HOLMES Mary, 59hd, wd, ag workwoman
Morton
1209/38/10.
HOLMES Pamela, 16d, unm, ag workwoman
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
BIRD Edward, 29hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/38/10.
BIRD Maria, 28wf, mar
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
BIRD Sarah, 2d
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
BIRD Edward, 1s
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
SLAUGHTER William, 55ldgr, unm, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
HOLMES Charles , 33hd, wdr, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
BURTON Martha, 23serv, unm, housekeeper
Beeston
1209/38/10.
BURTON Richard, 13sonL, shoemakers app
Beeston
1209/38/10.
HOLMES George, 39hd, mar, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/38/10.
HOLMES Sarah, 37wf, mar
St Faiths
1209/38/10.
HOLMES Sarah, 18d, unm
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
HOLMES Mary ann, 16d, unm
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
HOLMES George, 7s, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
HOLMES Alfred, 4s, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
HOLMES Edward, 2s
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
GOWENS Samuel, 45hd, mar, ag lab
Hemblington
1209/39/11.
GOWEN Elizabeth, 51wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/39/11.
GOWEN Samuel, 23s, unm, ag lab
Rcrostwick
1209/39/11.
GOWEN Lucy, 20d, unm, dressmaker
London Mdx
1209/39/11.
GOWEN Sarah, 18d, unm, assistant
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
GOWEN James, 16s, unm, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
GOWEN Sarah, 76mot, wd, supported by the family
Woodbastwick
1209/39/11.
CAPES Daniel, 40hd, mar, ag lab
Drayton
1209/39/11.
CAPES Caroline, 40wf, mar, laundress
Salhouse
1209/39/11.
CAPES Martha, 10d, scholar
Horstead
1209/39/11.
WOODCOCK William, 68hd, mwdr, gen carter
Hemblington
1209/39/11.
SHALDERS Charles, 16bdr, unm, asistant
Norwich
1209/39/11.
WOODCOCK Martha, 61wf, mar,
St Faiths
1209/39/11.
BIRD Peter, 68hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/39/11.
BIRD Maria, 64wf, mar
Frettenham
1209/39/11.
BIRD Robert, 45hd, mar, coachman & gardener
Horstead
1209/39/11.
BIRD Elizabeth, 42wf, mar,
Hainford
1209/39/11.
BIRD Robert, 16s, unm, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
BIRD William, 14s, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
BIRD Edward, 8s, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/11.
BIRD Mary, 4d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
BIRD Ellen, 1 mnthd,
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
CAPES William, 53hd, mar, shopkeeper grocer
Wisthett ?
1209/39/12.
CAPES Eliza, 52wf, mar
Essex
1209/39/12.
CAPES William, 23s, unm, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
BESFORD Ann, 22vis, unm, gen serv
East Ruston
1209/39/12.
HOLMES William, 32hd, mar, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Ann, 30wf, mar
Catton
1209/39/12.
HOLMES David A, 6s, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES William G, 4s, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Arthur J, 2s
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Mary Ann E, 1d
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Noah, 33hd, mar, shepherd
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Sophia, 34wf, mar
Hainford
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Anna, 11d, scholar
Hainford
1209/39/12.
HOLMES James, 10s, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Matilda, 8d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Alice, 7d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Rebecca, 6d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Mary, 4d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES Edward, 3s, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
HOLMES John, 1s
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
WATERS William, 65hd, mar, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
WATERS Hannah, 63wf, mar
Salhouse
1209/39/12.
WATERS John W, 11gs, scholar
Crostwick
1209/39/12.
MAYES Mary Ann, 10gd, scholar
Crostwick
1209/40/13.
HOWLETT James, 44hd, mar, ag lab
Swannington
1209/40/13.
HOWLETT Ann, 33wf, mar
St Faiths
1209/40/13.
HOWLETT Ellen, 8d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/40/13.
HOWLETT Ann, 6d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/40/13.
HOWLETT Hagar, 3d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/40/13.
HOWLETT Mildred, 31sis, unm, servant vis
Swannington
1209/40/13.
OSBORNE William, 58hd, mar, ag lab
Norwich
1209/40/13.
OSBORNE Ann, 59wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/40/13.
BIRD Peter, 43hd, mar, ag lab
Crostwick
1209/40/13.
BIRD Ann, 45wf, mar, laundress
Frettenham
1209/40/13.
BIRD George, 19s, blacksmith ap
Beeston
1209/40/13.
CROWE Alfred, 40hd, mar, wheelwright master +
Salhouse
1209/40/13.
CROWE Emily, 45wf, mar
Scottow
1209/40/13.
CROWE Mary Ann, 13d, scholar,
Scottow
1209/40/13.
CROWE Alfred, 10s, scholar
Scottow
1209/40/13.
CULLEY George, 46hd, mar, shoemaker
Sprowston
1209/40/13.
CULLEY Elizabeth, 47wf, mar
Essex
1209/40/13.
BETT Edward J, 38Rector of Crostwick
Alderley, Cheshire
1209/40/13.
BETT Mary, 31wf, mar
Chester cheshire
1209/40/13.
BETT Edithe E, 10d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/40/13.
BETT Katherine E, 8d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/40/13.
BETT (Conlin ??) F B, 10 mnthss
Crostwick
1209/40/13.
HOWES Mary Ann, 34serv, unm, cook
wymondham
1209/40/13.
LYALL Amelia, 18serv, unm, housemaid
North Walsham
1209/40/13.
GUYMER Lydia, 21serv, unm, nursemaid
Old Catton
1209/40/14.
MONEY John, 85hd, mar, carpenter
Horstead
1209/40/14.
MONEY Sarah, 77wf, mar
Wroxham
1209/40/14.
MONEY Bartholemew , 32hd, mar, house carpenter
Horstead
1209/40/14.
MONEY Martha, 22wf, mar
Dilham
1209/40/14.
MONEY Minnie, 3d, scholar
Crostwick
1209/40/14.
MONEY Frederick, 2s
Crostwick
1209/40/14.
MONEY Helen, 11 mnthsd
Crostwick
1209/40/14.
SHEARING John, 64hd, mar, ag lab
Havergate
1209/40/14.
SHEARING Hannah, 5wf, mar
Gissing
1209/40/14.
BENSLEY John, 60hd, mar, farmer 308 acres +
Hales
1209/40/14.
BENSLEY Elizabeth, 60wf, mar
Norton Subcourse
1209/40/14.
BENSLEY Chalres, 30s, unm, ag lab
Kelling
1209/40/14.
NAPTHEN Louisa, 23serv, unm, dairy maid
Bridgham
1209/40/14.
CAPES Phoebe, 19serv, unm, house maid
Horstead
1209/40/14.
JERMAY William, 15serv, unm, stable boy
(Rocheham ??)
1209/40/14.
SYRETT Joseph, 48hd, mar ? Gate keeper
Samertham Sfk
1209/40/14.
MOORE Emma, 14niece, unm,
Stanham Sfk
1209/40/14.
GOODSON John, 69hd, wdr, woodman
St Faiths
1209/40/14.
GOODSON James, 18s, unm, woodman
Crostwick
1209/40/14.
BRIGHTY James, 62bdr, wdr, temp woodman
Tuddenham
1209/40/14.
BRIGHTY William, 37bdr, mar, tem woodman
Hockering
1209/40/14.
BRIGHTY William, 15bdr, unm, temp woodman
Hockering
1209/40/14.
LAWS Samuel, 27hd, mar, ag lab
Stratton Strawless
1209/40/14.
LAWS Louisa, 23wf, mar, dressmaker
Horstead
1209/40/14.
LAWS robert, 11monthss
Crostwick
1209/41/15.
SLAUGHTER Mary, 73hd, wd, laundress
Stalham
1209/41/15.
HOWLETT Ann, 25d, unm, laundress
Beeston
1209/41/15.
GOODSON Maria, 27d, mar, gamekeepers wf
Beeston
1209/41/15.
THAXTON Alfred J, 6gs, scholar
Horstead
1209/41/15.
VINCENT James, 32hd, mar, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/41/15.
VINCENT Mary, 32wf, mar
Crostwick
1209/41/15.
VINCENT Charlotte, 10d,
Crostwick
1209/41/15.
VINCENT Mary Ann, 8d
Crostwick
1209/41/15.
MARGETSON Ann, 70hd, wd, hsekpr left in charge of farmhse
Gillingham
1209/41/15.
NORGATE William, 74serv, wdr,
Coltishall
1209/41/15.
THAXTON Robert, 25hd, mar, ag lab
Horstead
1209/41/15.
THAXTON Sarah, 23wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/41/15.
THAXTON George, 9 mnthss
Crostwick
1209/41/15.
VINCENT William, 68hd, mar, ag lab
Salhouse
1209/41/15.
VINCENT Mary, 59wf, mar
Rackheath
1209/41/15.
VINCENT Henry, 23s, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/41/15.
VINCENT Samuel, 20s, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/41/15.
VINCENT Daniel, 17s, unm, ag lab
Rackheath
1209/41/15.



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe