Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Guiltcross District, Gasthorpe, Census Returns, 1861

Document Reference: RG9 / 1236

The original census is in the custody of the Public Record Office. It may also be viewed at the Norfolk Studies section of the Central Norwich Library, and LDS centres. (film No. 838795). In this transcript the following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, Fat=Father, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation. A plus sign (+) after an occupation indicates that further information is recorded on the original census.

Transcribed by: Dale Young
Date Added: January 31, 2001

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
WHARTON, William, 50hd, mar, Farmer of entire Parish (Lodge)
North Lopham
59/1--1
WHARTON, Elizabeth, 47wf, mar
Suffolk, +
59/1--1
WHARTON, Francis, 15s, Scholar
Cressingham
59/1--1
WHARTON, Elizabeth Ann, 13d
Gasthorpe
59/1--1
WHARTON, Thos. William, 11s, Scholar
Gasthorpe
59/1--1
WHARTON, Catherine, 9d, Scholar
Gasthorpe
59/1--1
MURRAY, Julia, 22serv, unm, Governefs
Berks, Reading
59/1--1
KNOCK, Charlotte, 22serv, unm, Cook
Shotesham
59/1--1
JACKSON, Julia, 20serv, unm, Housemaid
Kenninghall
59/1--1
JACKSON, Henry, 47hd, mar, Ag Lab (Fields)
Norfolk
59/1--2
JACKSON, Ann, 44wf, mar
Kenninghall
59/1--2
COUPLEDON, Hannah, 77mot, wid
Suffolk, Feltwell
59/1--2
BOWEN, William, 22lod, unm, Ploughman Ag (Fields)
Kenninghall
59/1--3
JACKSON, William, 20lod, unm, Team Man Ag (Fields)
Kenninghall
59/1--4
JACKSON, George, 19lod, unm, Groom (Fields)
Kenninghall
59/1--5
JACKSON, John, 16lod, unm, Ag Lab (Fields)
Kenninghall
59/1--6
BASHAW, Lidia, 42hd, wid, Ag Lab (Fields)
Rougham
59/1--7
BASHAW, Mary Ann, 16d, Ag Lab
Rougham
59/1--7
BASHAW, Emma, 15d, Ag Lab
Hapton
59/1--7
BASHAW, Martha, 14d, Ag Lab
Gasthorpe
59/1--7
BASHAW, James, 13s, Ag Lab
Gasthorpe
59/1--7
SNARE, George, 49hd, mar, Ag Lab (Fields)
Gasthorpe
59/1--8
SNARE, Eliza, 47wf, mar, Laundrefs
Suffolk, Froston
59/1--8
SNARE, James, 15s, Ag Lab
Gasthorpe
59/1--8
SNARE, Mary Ann, 13d
Gasthorpe
59/1--8
SNARE, Frederick, 11s, Ag Lab
Gasthorpe
59/2--8
SNARE, Edward, 4s
Gasthorpe
59/2--8
SNARE, Charles, 46hd, mar, Ag Lab (Fields)
Gasthorpe
59/2--9
SNARE, Ann, 36wf, mar
Gasthorpe
59/2--9
HOUGHTON, Oliver, 23lod, unm, Team Man Ag
Gasthorpe
59/2--9
HINNELS, Benjamin, 34hd, mar, Groom Ag (Village)
Suffolk, +
59/2--10
HINNELS, Ellen, 37wf, mar
Suffolk, Froston
59/2--10
HORNE, Robert, 72Fat L, wid, Shepherd
Suffolk, Froston
59/2--10
HINNELS, Margaret, 8d, Scholar
Gasthorpe
59/2--10
HINNELS, Alma, 6d, Scholar
Gasthorpe
59/2--10
OSBORNE, John, 23brd, unm, Shepherd
Garboldisham
59/2--10
HOUGHTON, Obadiah, 58hd, mar, Ag Lab (Village)
Suffolk, +
59/2--11
HOUGHTON, Fanny, 57wf, mar
Suffolk, Froston
59/2--11
HOUGHTON, Henry, 18s, unm, Ag Lab
Gasthorpe
59/2--11
HOUGHTON, William, 15s, Ag Lab
Gasthorpe
59/2--11
HOUGHTON, Fanny, 12d
Gasthorpe
59/2--11
PACKER, Robert, 4gs
Gasthorpe
59/2--11
DRAPER, George, 30hd, mar, Ag Lab (Village)
Riddlesworth
59/2--12
DRAPER, Hannah, 29wf, mar
Hockham
59/2--12
DRAPER, John, 8s, Scholar
Gasthorpe
59/2--12
DRAPER, Harriett Julia, 7d, Scholar
Gasthorpe
59/2--12
DRAPER, George William, 3s
Gasthorpe
59/2--12
DRAPER, Walter Edward, 5 mth.s
Gasthorpe
59/2--12
NOBLE, James, 52hd, mar, Carpenter Master (Village)
Suffolk,Knettleshall
59/2--13
NOBLE, Silvia, 52wf, mar
Riddlesworth
59/2--13
BRAM, William, 41hd, mar, Brickmaker (Barrack Yard)
Gasthorpe
60/3--14
BRAM, Mary Ann, 40wf, mar
Gasthorpe
60/3--14
BRAM, Mary Ann, 2 mth.d
Gasthorpe
60/3--14
RICE, Samuel, 58hd, mar, Ag Lab (Barrack Yard)
Yorkshire, Hull
60/3--15
RICE, Elizabeth, 57wf, mar
Beechamwell
60/3--15
RICE, Beersheba, 24d, unm
Gasthorpe
60/3--15
RICE, Elizabeth, 13d
Gasthorpe
60/3--15
RICE, Mary, 7gd
Lincolnshire, +
60/3--15
MARLEY, William, 40brd, unm, Ag Lab
Suffolk,Knettleshall
60/3--15
LAND, William, 25vis, unm, Ag Lab
Blo Norton
60/3--15
RICE, Samuel, 32hd, mar, Ag Lab (Barrack Yard)
Gasthorpe
60/3--16
RICE, Mary, 26wf, mar
Suffolk, Stanton
60/3--16
RICE, William Samuel, 6s, Scholar
Gasthorpe
60/3--16
RICE, Sarah, 4d
Gasthorpe
60/3--16
RICE, Julia, 1d
Gasthorpe
60/3--16
LOVICK, William, 70hd, wid, Ag Lab (Barrack Yard)
Gasthorpe
60/3--17
LOVICK, Mary Ann, 23gd, unm
Gasthorpe
60/3--17
HINNELLS, John, 58hd, wid, Ag Lab (Barrack Yard)
Gasthorpe
60/3--18
HINNELLS, John, 31s, unm, Groom
Yorkshire, Sheffield
60/3--18
HINNELLS, Harriet, 29d, Housekeeper
Gasthorpe
60/3--18
HINNELLS, Henry, 12gs, Ag Lab
Bessingham
60/3--18
LEAMAN, Phoebe, 84hd, wid (Barrack Yard)
Bracon Ash
60/3--19
LEAMAN, Samuel, 52son, unm, Ag Lab
Riddlesworth
60/3--19
LEAMAN, Sarah, 30d, Housekeeper
Gasthorpe
60/3--19
LEAMAN, John, 35s, Team Man
Gasthorpe
60/3--19
SMITH, Hannah, 60hd, wid, Blacksmith Master(Knettleshall Rd)
Suffolk,
60/4--20
SMITH, Robert Gould, 23s, unm, Blacksmith Journeyman
Gasthorpe
60/4--20
WILSON, Charles Gibbs, 15apr, Apprentice
Fincham
60/4--20
TURNER, James, 19serv, unm, Blacksmith Journeyan
Kenninghall
60/4--20
ROSHER, William, 62hd, mar, Keeper & Rabbit Killer (+ Lodge)
Suffolk, Culford
60/4--21
ROSHER, Bridget, 58wf, mar
Suffolk, Cavenham
60/4--21
ROSHER, Lucy, 16d, Scholar
Gasthorpe
60/4--21
ROSHER, Robert, 12s, Rabbit Killer Apprentice to Father
Gasthorpe
60/4--21
TYLER, Edward, 60hd, wid, Carpenter Master
Suffolk,Knettleshall
60/4--22
TYLER, William, 22s, unm, Carpenter Master
Gasthorpe
60/4--22
TYLER, Elizabeth Harriet, 10d, Scholar
Gasthorpe
60/4--22
REEVE, Harriett, 31serv, unm, Housekeeper
Gasthorpe
60/4--22



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe