Documents

Home - Search - Surnames - Documents - Parishes - News - Transcribers - Articles - Links - Help


Norfolk, Aylsham District, Burgh next Aylsham, Census Returns, 1901

Document Reference: RG13/1830

The original census is in the custody of the P R O. The following abbeviations are used: hd=head, wf=wife, s=son, d=dau, Mot=Mother, gs=grandson, gd=granddaughter, nec=neice, neph=nephew, sisL=sisterin law, snL=son in law, stps=stepson, GrMot=grandmother, br=brother, serv=servant, MotL or FatL= Mother or Father in Law, vis=Visitor, brd=boarder, ldg=lodger. The status abbreviations are mar=married, unm=unmarried, wid=Widow(er). Brief details of address are given after occupation.

Transcribed by: Geoff Lowe
Date Added: June 23, 2002

Surname, Forename, AgePosition, Status, OccupationBornFol/Page - No.
JOWLINGS, Maria, 69hd, wid,living on own means (The Beeches)
Winterton
94/10-58
JOWLINGS, Annie, 38d, unm
Walworth
94/10-58
JOWLINGS, Minnie, 26d, unm
Wroxham
94/10-58
THROWER, Mabel, 16servt, unm, dom.servt
Spooner Row
94/10-58
WARD, Linden, 14servt, stable lad
Blofield
94/10-58
READY, Nathaniel, 44hd, mar, Insurance Manager (Mill Hse)
Hickling
94/10-59
READY, Alice Elizabeth, 43wf, mar
Billingford
94/10-59
READY, Altie?, 16s, unm
Aldeby
94/10-59
READY, Emily Alice, 6d, unm
Bridgham
94/10-59
READY, Freda, 4d, unm
Bridgham
94/10-59
DRENCH, Frances E, 33nec.unm, living on own means
Canada
94/10-59
HANDLEY, Grace Mary, 23servt, unm, lady help
Gosprt, Hants
94/10-59
LUDBROOK, John, 55hd, mar, miller's foreman (Cottage in Mill yd)
Wenhaston?, Sfk
94/10-60
LUDBROOK, May, 43wf, mar
on ship bound from England and New Zealand
94/10-60
SEAMAN, George Edgar, 15stepson, unm, bricklayer's labr
West Ham, Ldn
94/10-60
SEAMAN, William Weeler?, 11stepson,
West Ham, Ldn
94/10-60
LEARNER, Edwin Thomas, 60hd, mar, farmer (Manor Farm)
Nth Walsham
94/10-61
LEARNER, Catherine, 62wf, mar
Southampton, Hants
94/10-61
LEARNER, Fanny Wheeler, 21d, unm
Burgh Aylsham
94/10-61
LEARNER, Beatrice Steph..? 18d, unm
Burgh Aylsham
94/10-61
BURTON, Leonard William, 26SonL, mar, Ironmonger
Nth Walsham
94/10-61
POSTLE, Harriett Elizabeth, 22servt, unm, dom.servt
Burgh Aylsham
94/10-61
MALLET, Maria Annie, 19servt, unm, dom.servt
Halvergate
94/10-61
BURTON, Catherine Susannah, 25d, mar
Burgh Aylsham
94/10-61
WATTS, Henry, 42hd, mar, innkeeper (Fighting Cocks Inn)
Buxton
95/11-62
WATTS, Charlotte, 44wf, mar
Bilney
95/11-62
WATTS, Henry Dennis, 15s
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-62
WATTS, Ernest Edwin, 14s
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-62
WATTS, Agnes Annie, 12d
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-62
WATTS, Charles Louis, 9s
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-62
IVES, James, 68hd, mar, farmer + carter (Cottage + Shop)
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-63
IVES, Hannah, 65wf, mar, general shopkeeper
East Ruston
95/11-63
IVES, George Henry, 19gs, unm, carter
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-63
BUTTERFIELD, Stephen, 62hd, mar, ag.lab (Cottage)
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-64
BUTTERFIELD, Louisa, 65wf, mar
Bessingham
95/11-64
GRIX, Zepheniah, 66hd, mar, roadman (Cottage)
Marsham
95/11-65
GRIX, Sarah Susan, 58wf, mar
Hasborough?
95/11-65
GRIX, Ernest Page, 35s, unm, ag.lab
Aylsham
95/11-65
GRIX, Robert, 27s, unm, ag.lab
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-65
GRIX, Larua Amelia, 17d, unm
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-65
GRIX, Isaiah, 13s
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-65
GRIX, Anne Maud, 2s
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-65
SPINK, Sarah, 75hd, wid (Cottage)
Buxton
95/11-66
POSTLE, Sarah, 73hd, wid (Cottage)
Felmingham
95/11-67
POSTLE, Susannah, 15gd, unm
Burgh Aylsham
95/11-67
STACKWOOD, John, 39hd, mar, ag.lab (Cottage)
Carbrooke
95/11-68
STACKWOOD, Jane, 39wf, mar
Roughton
95/11-68
STACKWOOD, William Larence, 14s, unm, ag.lab
Roughton
95/11-68
STACKWOOD, John Henry, 8s
Roughton
95/11-68
STACKWOOD, Robert, 7s
Sustead
95/11-68
SMITH, Thomas, 32hd, mar, farm bailiff (Cottage)
Nth Creake
95/11-69
SMITH, Sarah Ann, 31wf, mar
Gt Melton
95/11-69
SMITH, Martha Laura, 8d
Gt Melton
95/11-69
SMITH, William Charles, 7s
Gt Melton
95/11-69
MARSHAM, Robert, 59hd, mar, stockman on farm (Cottage, Burr's)
Buxton
95/12-70
MARSHAM, Ann, 54wf, mar
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-70
MARSHAM, Charles, 15s, unm, saddler
Brampton
95/12-70
HANNANT, Robert, 42hd, mar, teamster on farm (Cottage, Burr's)
Hevingham
95/12-71
BRETT, William, 27hd, mar, groom+gardener (Cottage, Burr's)
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-72
BRETT, Susannah, 23wf, mar
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-72
BRETT, May, 11mthd
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-72
GRIX, Charles, 53hd, mar, gardener (Cottage, Burr's)
Marsham
95/12-73
GRIX, Elizabeth, 50wf, mar
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-73
GRIX, Herbert Charles, 20s, unm, groon + gardener
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-73
GRIX, James Thomas, 18s, unm, miller's labr
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-73
GRIX, William John, 13s, unm, miller's labr
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-73
GRIX, Harcourt Arnold, 11s
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-73
TAYLOR, John, 82hd, mar, living on own means (cottage, Taylor's)
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-74
TAYLOR, Frances, 72wf, mar
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-74
BUTTERFIELD, George, 30hd, mar, miller's carter (Cottage, Taylor's)
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-75
BUTTERFIELD, Flora Bertha, 26wf, mar
Fileham?, Sfk
95/12-75
HOWARD, James, 39hd, mar, teamster on farm (Bridge Cotts)
Brampton
95/12-76
HOWARD, Rebecca, 34wf, mar
Woodbastwick
95/12-76
HOWARD, John William, 14s
Buxton
95/12-76
HOWARD, Mary Jane, 11d
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-76
HOWARD, Charles Edward, 9s
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-76
HOWARD, May, 7d
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-76
HOWARD, Edith Emma, 6d
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-76
HOWARD, James, 1s
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-76
SUTTON, John, 41hd, widr, groom (Bridge Cotts)
Marsham
95/12-77
FAULKES, Emily, 19stepdau, unm
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-77
SUTTON, Charles, 13s
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-77
SUTTON, Blanche, 10d
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-77
SUTTON, Violet, 8d
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-77
SUTTON, Alec, 5s
Burgh Aylsham
95/12-77
HOWARD, John, 63hd, mar, brickmaker (Cottage, Burr's)
Tuttington
96/13-78
HOWARD, Sarah, 67wf, mar
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-78
FORDER, Sarah, 22d, mar
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-78
FORDER, Frederick, 22SonL, mar, groom
Chedgrave
96/13-78
POSTLE, John, 45hd, mar, ag.lab (Cottage, Burr's)
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-79
POSTLE, Mary Ann, 43wf, mar
East Ruston
96/13-79
POSTLE, Charles, 20s, unm, ag.lab
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-79
POSTLE, Sarah, 11d
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-79
POSTLE, Lily, 7d
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-79
POSTLE, William, 5s
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-79
HELSDON, James, 80hd, mar, living on own means (cottage, Burr's)
East Ruston
96/13-80
HELSDON, Eliza, 64wf, mar
Cawston
96/13-80
WILLIAMSON, Albert, 23hd, mar, ag.lab
Barningham
96/13-81
WILLIAMSON, Emily, 22wf, mar
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-81
WILLIAMSON, James, 1s
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-81
SAUNDERS, William, 39hd, mar, shopkeeper (General shop)
Cawston
96/13-82
SAUNDERS, Laura, 40wf, mar
Yarmouth
96/13-82
SAUNDERS, Edith, 12d
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-82
SAUNDERS, Effie, 6d
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-82
SANDELL, Emily, 21visitor, unm, dressmaker
Happisburgh
96/13-82
BLOOM, George, 49hd, mar, teamster on farm
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-83
BLOOM, Ann, 48wf, mar
Brampton
96/13-83
BLOOM, William, 20s, unm, ag.lab
Aylsham
96/13-83
BLOOM, Elijah, 13s, unm, stockman on farm
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-83
WATERS, Robert, 44hd, mar, Rly Platelayer
Australia (British)
96/13-84
WATERS, Sarah, 47wf, mar
Attleborough
96/13-84
WATERS, Rober, 17s, unm, ag.lab
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-84
WATERS, Lilian, 12d
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-84
WATERS, Elsie, 8d
Burgh Aylsham
96/13-84
COMER, Robert, 56hd, mar, brickworks foreman (Cottage, Burr's)
Castleacre
96/14-85
COMER, Elizabeth, 53wf, mar
Norwich
96/14-85
COMER, John, 23s, unm, brickmaker
Sprowston
96/14-85
COMER, Henry, 15s, unm, brickmaker's boy
Suffield
96/14-85
COMER, Frederick, 10s
Suffield
96/14-85
COMER, Mabel, 17d, unm
Suffield
96/14-85
COMER, Adella, 12d
Suffield
96/14-85
BIRCHAM, Walter, 52hd, mar, lime burner
Brampton
96/14-86
BIRCHAM, Eleanor, 50wf, mar
Tuttington
96/14-86
BIRCHAM, Frederick, 20s, unm, ag.lab
Brampton
96/14-86
BIRCHAM, Anna, 16d, unm
Brampton
96/14-86
BIRCHAM, Daniel, 14s, unm, ag.lab
Brampton
96/14-86
BIRCHAM, Arthur, 12s
Brampton
96/14-86
BIRCHAM, Ethel, 11d
Brampton
96/14-86
BIRCHAM, Stanley, 8s
Brampton
96/14-86
DYBALL, Mary Ann, 78hd, wid
Burgh Aylsham
96/14-87
HENSLEY, Georgiana, 32d, wid
Burgh Aylsham
96/14-87
HENSLEY, Ann Elizabeth, 11gd
Burgh Aylsham
96/14-87
HENSLEY, Ellen Mary, 9gd
Burgh Aylsham
96/14-87
HENSLEY, Edward George, 4gs
Burgh Aylsham
96/14-87
EVERITT, William, 24brd, unm, blacksmith
Foulden
96/14-87
POSTLE, Edward, 62hd, mar, navigation labr
Burgh Aylsham
96/14-88
POSTLE, Emily, 67wf, mar
Westwick
96/14-88
FAULKES, Mary Ann, 77hd, wid, living on own means
Norwich
96/14-89
GREENACRE, James, 40SonL, mar, brickmaker
Worstead
96/14-89
GREENACRE, Selina, 30d, mar
Burgh Aylsham
96/14-89
FAULKES, William, 24gs, unm, ag.lab
Burgh Aylsham
96/14-89
BIRCHAM, William, 77hd, mar
Brampton
96/14-90
BIRCHAM, Sarah, 73wf, mar
Brampton
96/14-90
HUDSON, Susan, 56hd, wid (Cottage)
Skeyton
97/15-91
HUDSON, Geogre, 33s, widr, Rly Platelayer
Burgh Aylsham
97/15-91
HUDSON, James, 18s, unm, ag.lab
Burgh Aylsham
97/15-91
HUDSON, Albert, 15s, unm, ag.lab
Burgh Aylsham
97/15-91
HUDSON, Walter, 11gs
Burgh Aylsham
97/15-91
WEBSTER, George, 55hd, mar, teamster on farm (Learners Off farm)
Tuttington
97/15-92
WEBSTER, Harriett, 55wf, mar
Burgh Aylsham
97/15-92
CORK, Thomas, 70uncle, widr, ag.lab
Skeyton
97/15-92
COOPER, Alfred Charles, 38hd, mar, gardener (Burgh Hall Cott 1)
Letheringsett
97/15-93
COOPER, Sarah Rosanna, 36wf, mar
Bermondsey, Ldn
97/15-93
COOPER, Alfred Swift?, 13s, unm, frame maker's app
Hempstead
97/15-93
COOPER, Allen Robert, 12s
Hempstead
97/15-93
COOPER, Hubert Sidney, 10s (feeble minded)
Hempstead
97/15-93
COOPER, Edith mabel, 8d
Letheringsett
97/15-93
COOPER, Nellie Lucy, 7d
Little Thornage
97/15-93
COOPER, Ada Sarah, 5d
Little Thornage
97/15-93
COOPER, Jessie Winifred, 3d
Little Thornage
97/15-93
COOPER, George Arthur, 1s
Burgh Aylsham
97/15-93
WOODHOUSE, George Will, 35hd, mar, coachman (Burgh Hall Cott 2)
Letheringsett
97/15-94
WOODHOUSE, Emily, 44wf, mar
Upton
97/15-94
WOODHOUSE, Florence, 12d
Eaton
97/15-94
WOODHOUSE, Robert George, 11s
Upper Hellesdon
97/15-94
WOODHOUSE, Helen Mary, 9d
Upper Hellesdon
97/15-94
WOODHOUSE, Sidney Brown, 8s
Upper Hellesdon
97/15-94
WOODHOUSE, Emily Lily, 6d
Norwich
97/15-94
STARLING, Thomas, 14brd, unm, groom
Tuttington
97/15-94
STEDMAN, James Henry, 68hd, mar, Medicine Manuf. (The Hall)
East Rudham
97/16-95
STEDMAN, Wilhelmina, 60wf, mar
Ireland
97/16-95
BEVIN, Alice Maude Mary, 39d, wid
Kennington, Ldn
97/16-95
BEVIN, Lancelot Neville, 8gs
Old Catton
97/16-95
BEVIN, Anthony James, 7gs
Old Catton
97/16-95
BEVIN, Nigel benjamin, 4gs
Eaton
97/16-95
PARRY, Helen Mary Gertrude, 64sister, mar
Helhoughton
97/16-95
STIMPSON, Emma Jane, 44servt, unm, parlour maid
Scarning
97/16-95
BOYCE, Laura Elizabeth, 32servt, unm, cook
Holt
97/16-95
WOODHOUSE, Hilda Gertrude Emily, 14servt, unm, kithcnemaid
Eaton, Nrowich
97/16-95
NUNN?, or NURSE?, Charlotte Mary, 42servt, unm, nurse
Marylebone, Ldn
97/16-95
WATSON, Emily, 20servt, unm, housemaid
Aylsham
97/16-95
REYNOLDS, Joshua, 37hd, mr, farm steward (Old Hall)
Norwich
97/16-96
REYNOLDS< Amy, 36wf, mar
Surrey
97/16-96
REYNOLDS, Ethel, 11d
Norwich
97/16-96
REYNOLDS, Mabel, 7d
Norwich
97/16-96
REYNOLDS, Liliana, 6d
Norwich
97/16-96
REYNOLDS, Marjorie, 4d
Norwich
97/16-96
REYNOLDS, Frederick, 2s
Norwich
97/16-96
REYNOLDS, Dorothy, 6mthd
Norwich
97/16-96
REYNOLDS, Mary Ann, 60MotL, mar
Norwich
97/16-96
REYNOLDS, Donald, 25brother, unm, waiter
Norwich
97/16-96
REYNOLDS, Louisa, 11cousin,
Norwich
97/16-96
SANDELL, William, 65hd, mar, teamster of farm (Cootage, Yates)
Sco ruston
98/17-97
SANDELL, Mary, 66wf, mar
Hautbois
98/17-97
SANDELL, Mary Ann, 59d, unm
Frettenham
98/17-97
BUTTERFIELD, Thomas George, 59hd, mar, shepherd (Cottage, Yates)
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-98
BUTTERFIELD, Eleanor, 70wf, mar
Nettelburn?, Lincs
98/17-98
BUTTERFIELD, Kathleen, 1gd
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-98
BUTTERFIELD, Jennie, 2gd
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-98
SANDELLS, Thomas Edw, 33hd, mar, ag.lab (Cottage, Yates)
Frettenham
98/17-99
SANDELLS, Ann Elizabeth, 31wf, mar
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-99
SANDELLS, Cyril Edw, 5s
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-99
SANDELLS, Emily Helsdond
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-99
MEDLER, William, 46hd, mar, ag.lab (Cottage, Yates)
Roydon
98/17-100
MEDLER, Susannah, 47wf, mar
Hevingham
98/17-100
MEDLER, Rosa, 9gd
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-100
MEDLER, Margerite, 8f
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-100
MEDLER, Florence, 6f
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-100
MEDLER, John, 38brother, unm, ag.lab
Hevingham
98/17-100
BLYTH, Thomas, 59hd, mar, horseman on farm (Cottage, Yates)
Marsham
98/17-101
BLYTH, Elizabeth, 63wf, mar
Hevingham
98/17-101
BLYTH, Thomas Willm, 13gs
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-101
BARNES, Thomas, 57hd, mar, clergyman (Rectory)
Todmorden, Yks
98/17-102
BARNES, Sarah, 58wf, mar
Fostere?, Lincs
98/17-102
BARNES, Kathleen Annie, 28d, unm
Worle, Somerset
98/17-102
BARNES, Mary Murica? Winter, 20d, unm, student in arts
Fostere?, Lincs
98/17-102
BARNES, Samuel Winter, 17s, unm, student in arts
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-102
BARNES, Robert Fred Winter, 16s, unm, student in arts
Burgh Aylsham
98/17-102
MATTHEWS, Alfred, 47hd, mar, ag.lab (Cottage, Yates)
Buxton
98/18-103
MATTHEWS, Sarah, 48wf, mar
Lamas
98/18-103
MATTHEWS, Herbert, 27s, unm, ag.lab
Lamas
98/18-103
MATTHEWS, George, 23s, unm, ag.lab
Burgh Aylsham
98/18-103
MATTHEWS, Ada, 7d
Burgh Aylsham
98/18-103
WILLIAMSON, Thomas, 47hd, mar, cattleman on farm (Cottage, yates)
Corpusty
98/18-104
WILLIAMSON, Elizabeth, 46wf, mar
Saxthorpe
98/18-104
BRETT, Robert, 66hd, mar, ag.lab (Cottage, Yates)
Burgh Aylsham
98/18-105
BRETT, Elizabeth, 58wf, mar
Lamas
98/18-105
BRETT, George, 29s, unm, teamman on farm
Lamas
98/18-105



© Copyright 2001-2017, Andrew Rivett, Geoff Lowe